Small Business Week: Chamber to honour best and brightest

Judged on the growth and development of their business, customer service, employee relations and community service.

Thirty-five nominated finalists will be honoured at the 28th Annual Business Excellence Awards taking place tonight at the Delta Grand Okanagan Resort.

Already announced earlier this month was the winner of the The Business Leader of the Year, Kelowna lawyer Theresa Arsenault with the Pushor Mitchell law firm.

At the award banquet, another 11 category winners will also take their turn in the business spotlight.

The business excellence awards are presented by the Kelowna Chamber of Commerce along with platinum sponsors the Business Development Bank of Canada (BDC) and Farris, Vaughan, Wills & Murphy LLP.

The event is part of the annual Small Business Week, Oct. 18-24, celebrations taking place in Kelowna.

“As we celebrate the 28th anniversary of the Business Excellence Awards and recognize this talented group of entrepreneurs, we are impressed with the depth and breadth of Kelowna’s dynamic business community,” said Caroline Grover, chief executive officer for the Kelowna Chamber of the Commerce.

“We are equally inspired by the innovation and tenacity demonstrated by the finalists and their companies.”

The Business Excellence Awards program celebrates achievement in our business community with finalists in each category selected from a wide group of nominations.

The panel of judges visits all of the finalists and will judge them on the growth and development of their business, customer service, employee relations and community service.

The Business Excellence Finalists for 2015 are :

RISING STAR AWARD

Cottage Quilting Ltd.

Express Employment Professionals

Float Space

Sponsored by FortisBC

 

MICRO BUSINESS AWARD (1-3 employees)

CareSmart Seniors Consulting

Magnetix Matchmaking

Meadow Vista Honey Wines

Sponsored by: Okanagan Mainline Real Estate Board

 

SMALL BUSINESS AWARD (4-15 employees)

Bellamy Homes

Giobean—Coffee the Italian Way

Okanagan Spirits Craft Distillery

Sponsored by: Prospera Credit Union


MID-SIZE BUSINESS AWARD (16-50 employees)

Ecora Engineering & Resource Group

Edgecombe Builders Group

SK Form & Finish Inc.

Yeti Farm Creative

Sponsored by: BDO Canada LLP


SOCIAL ENTERPRISE AWARD

Arion Therapeutic Farm

Habitat for Humanity

Open For Change

Sponsored by: Urban Systems Ltd.


YOUNG ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

AJ Hazzi, Vantage West Realty Inc.

Yuriko Larson, Vintage Origami

Shane Pizzey, Aspire Health & Performance

 

SUSTAINABILITY AWARD

1-800-GOT-JUNK?

St. Hubertus Estate Winery

Summerhill Pyramid Winery

Sponsored by: Interior Savings Credit Union


DISTINCTION IN HOSPITALITY & TOURISM AWARD

BC Golfguide.com

Hotel Eldorado

Urban Distilleries

Sponsored by: Tourism Kelowna

 

MARKETER OF THE YEAR AWARD

marketer inc.

Smart Betty Media

McManus Marketing & Communications

Sponsored by: Pushor Mitchell LLP


TECHNOLOGY/INNOVATION AWARD

QHR Technologies Inc.

QuestUpon

TELUS

Sponsored by: UBC Okanagan


LARGE BUSINESS AWARD (51+ employees)

BigSteelBox Corporation

Emil Anderson Construction

KF Aerospace

Sun-Rype Products Ltd.

Sponsored by:Grant Thornton LLP