Boil water downgraded

A boil water notice has been switched to a water quality advisory for customers of the Killiney Beach and Westshore Estates water systems.

  • Fri May 19th, 2017 5:40am
  • News

The Regional District of Central Okanagan has downgraded a previously issued boil water notice to a water quality advisory for customers of the Killiney Beach and Westshore Estates water systems.

The advisory affects more than 280 properties serviced in the Killiney Beach subdivision and 265 properties in the Westshore Estates subdivision, both located off of Westside Road.

Increased turbidity in each of the water system sources from high runoff has resulted in water quality that might impact children, the elderly or those with weakened immune systems. Roadside sign notices will be in place in each area advising of the water advisories.

“While the health risk is modest and no bacteria has been found in any of the water tested from the systems, regional district staff recommends that as a precaution that Killiney Beach and Westshore Estates water customers follow Interior Health guidelines, especially for those with weakened immune systems, the elderly, children and those wishing additional precautions,” said Bruce Smith, communications officer.

“All water intended for drinking, washing fruit and vegetables, making beverages, ice or brushing teeth should be boiled for at least one minute or customers should use a safe alternative to water from the tap such as bottled or distilled water.”

This precautionary water quality advisory will continue until turbidity returns to normal operating levels within acceptable guidelines for Canadian drinking water quality.