Update: Boil water notice lifted for Sunset Ranch system

Residents on community water system in Central Okanagan East area told water is safe again.

Update—June 27 3:25 p.m.

In consultation with Interior Health, the Regional District of Central Okanagan has removed a previously issued boil water notice for the Sunset Ranch Water System in the Central Okanagan East electoral area.

This affects 275 properties connected to the community water system in the Ellison area.

“Since the boil water notice was brought in last Wednesday, RDCO staff has cleaned and flushed the system reservoir and repaired a broken pipe leading from the well to the reservoir,” said communications officer Bruce Smith.

“Repeated testing has confirmed there is no bacterial contamination and water quality is once again within safe and acceptable guidelines for Canadian drinking water quality.”

Smith thanked customers for their understanding and patience over the past week and apologized for the inconvenience caused by the unexpected boil water notice.

“Water quality and safety is paramount for residents served by all six of our water systems,” added Smith.

Customers are reminded that in order to allow adequate water supplies in the reservoirs, stage two outdoor watering restrictions are now in place and will remain in place until Sept. 15. Customers with even number addresses may irrigate outdoors on Saturday and Tuesday while those with odd addresses may only water outside on Sunday and Wednesday. For hours that outdoor watering is allowed visit regionaldistrict.com/water.

For more information about the six water systems operated and maintained by the Regional District visit regionaldistrict.com/water or contact RDCO Environmental Services at engineer@cord.bc.ca or 250-469-6241.

Original story

The Regional District of Central Okanagan has issued a boil water notice for all residents served by the Sunset Ranch Water System in the Central Okanagan East electoral area.

The notice affects 275 properties connected to the community water system.

“Interior Health has been contacted and we’ve taken steps to alert affected customers after routine testing found some bacterial results in samples at the reservoir,” said RDCO communications officer Bruce Smith.

“While there’s no evidence the reservoir has been accessed, our staff found some vandalism to the gate to the system reservoir. In order to protect the safety of system customers, we’ve implemented the boil water notice until the reservoir can be flushed and testing is done to prove any bacterial contamination has been removed and water quality is restored.”

Smith said until further notice, affected residents should boil any water used for drinking, cooking, washing produce or fruit, making beverages and ice or brushing teeth for at least one minute or secure an alternate source of safe drinking water such as bottled or distilled water.

The boil water notice affecting the Sunset Ranch water system will continue until further notice. Roadside sign notices have been placed at key intersections as well to advise residents of the need to boil their water.

For more information, visit the regional district website water system webpage at regionaldistrict.com/water, or contact RDCO environmental services at engineer@cord.bc.ca or 250-469-6241.