A water quality advisory has been issued for McKinley Landing residents.—Sheri Regnier

Water quality advisory issued in McKinley Landing

Residents of the Kelowna neighbourhood told turbidity in their water prompted advisory.

A water quality advisory has been issued for the McKinley Landing area of Kelowna.

The advisory, for all properties on Shayler Road, Shayler Place and Shayler Court, and the McKinley Beach development areas serviced by the Glenmore-Ellison Improvement District, was issued in accordance with Interior Health Authority guidelines, said the GEID.

This latest advisory does not affect residents in the Glenmore, Quail Ridge, UBCO, Dry Valley Road, or Ellison areas, who are already under a water quality advisory. That advisory remains in place.

Also, the Ellison area remains under a boil water notice due to elevated turbidity levels in local water sources.

GEID said it has been monitoring turbidity levels during the spring freshet and provides current turbidity levels on its website: www.glenmore-ellison.com.

In announcing the McKinley Landing advisory, the GEID said due to an increase in the Okanagan Lake/Dewdney Road pump station turbidity, extra precautions should be taken by McKinley Landing residents until the advisory is removed.

The very young, seniors and people with compromised immune systems are at highest risk and should take precautions such as boiling water to be used for consumption, washing food and brushing teeth. Water should be boiled for one minute before use. It can then be refrigerated.

Alternatively, residents can use use bottled or distilled water, or water that has been filtered through a well-maintained treatment device, said a GEID news release.

Owners of public facilities must post water quality advisories at all sinks or drinking water fountains accessible to the public.

Any questions about the advisory should be directed to GEID at 250-763-6506 or www.glenmoreellison.com.