Sports

International Children’s Games local medal results

The 2011 International Children’s Games wrapped up on Sunday in Kelowna.

Here’s a look at the medals won and the top performances in each event by local athletes and teams:

• Girls’ Hockey

Kelowna, silver

• Boys’ hockey

Lake Country (POE), gold

West Kelowna, silver

Kelowna, bronze

• Boys cross country skiing

Mackenzie Carson, West Kelowna,

two bronze

West Kelowna relay team, silver

Gareth Williams, Kelowna, 4th and

5th

• Girls’ cross country skiing

Veronica Dimova, Kelowna, bronze

Madeleine Ertel, Kelowna, 6th and

6th

• Mixed cross country skiing

Kelowna, gold

• Girls’ curling

Kelowna, bronze

• Boys’ curling,

Kelowna, 5th

• Boys snowboarding, slopestyle

Martin Dakota, Kelowna, gold

Ben Cousins, Kelowna, silver

• Boys’ snowboard cross

Dakota Martin, Kelowna, 4th

• Girls’ Snowboard cross

Mica Bot, Kelowna, silver

Kayla Shepherd, Kelowna, bronze

• Girls’ figure skating

Dana Bobyn, Kelowna, 5th

Monika Randall, Kelowna, 8th

• Boys’ figure skating

Kelly Basisty, Kelowna, bronze

• Girls’ speed skating

Abigail McCluskey, Kelowna, 6th

and 8th

• Boys’ speed skating

Mitchell McCullough, Kelowna, 5th

and 5th

• Girls’ alpine skiing giant slalom

Olivia Kirby, Kelowna, 8th

• Girls’ ski cross

Olivia Kirby, Kelowna, 6th

• Boys’ alpine skiing (giant slalom)

Shaun Taylor, 12th, Kelowna

• Ski Cross boys

Jeremy Dejong, Lake Country, 4th

Avery Walline, Kelowna, 7th

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Community Events, July 2014

Add an Event



Read the latest eEdition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Jul 25 edition online now. Browse the archives.