Sports

Local gymnasts host tournament

The Okanagan Gymnastics Centre has opened its 30th year of operation with its annual Cobweb Invitational.

The smaller-scale event is designed to help athletes prepare for the busy season ahead.

The provincial level one athletes competed in Kelowna and the top finisher in the all-around was Caitlin Callahan, 9. Callahan went home with a gold medal on the vault and in the all around and two silver medals on the uneven bars and on the balance beam.

Gabi Beselt earned a gold medal on the balance beam.

Grace Driver, 8, finished with a silver medal on the floor exercise and finished fourth all around.

Yvonne Wood finished with a strong fifth place in the all around.

Camille Phillips finished third in the floor exercise.

Tianna Scott finished third on the balance beam.

In the Level 1 tyro category, Madison Nethercote, 10, won a silver medal on the uneven bars and on the floor exercise and earned a third-place finish in the all around.

In the Level 2 Argo competition and Ellen Smith earned a second place finish on the vault, floor, and all around and finished with a first place on the balance beam.

Helene Synnott, a new member to the OGC team, finished third on the balance beam.

Danica Graves finished in third place on the uneven bars.

In the level 2 tyro category, Olivia Minor finished with silver on the balance beam.

In the level 3 tyro category, Hannah Butcher, 11, was first overall with first place on the vault and floor exercise, a second place finish on the balance beam and a third place finish on the uneven bars.

Brooke Murray, 11, earned a first place finish on the uneven bars and a second on the vault and in the all around.

Emaree Handley competed in the Level 4 category and earned a first-place finish on the uneven bars and balance beam, a second-place finish on the vault and a third on the floor exercise which led her to take the top spot in the all around for Level 4.

Alison Watters earned the top spot in the all around in the Level 5 category, while Miranda Pineau earned the top spot on the floor exercise.

In the national categories, Jenna Mick competed in the Pre-Novice Aspire category for the first time and earned a first-place finish on the vault, uneven bars, and balance beam leading her to the top for the all around.

Muriel Stroda took the top spot in the pre-novice Elite category, while Sugar Tiner was first in the National Open category.

Adele Lefevre finished first place on the vault in the National Open category.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Community Events, September 2014

Add an Event



Read the latest eEdition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Aug 29 edition online now. Browse the archives.