Sports

Medal haul for Kelowna Skating Club in Surrey

Kelowna Skating Club
Kelowna Skating Club's Julianne Delaurier was a gold medal winner at the BC/YT Section Super Series Victoria Day Interclub competition in Surrey.
— image credit: Contributed

Kelowna Skating Club members claimed eight medals at the BC/YT Section Super Series Victoria Day Interclub competition in Surrey.

Kelowna skaters had excellent results at all levels of the high profile event, which is the first Super Series event of the new season.  Of the 18 local skaters that participated, 16 had top-5 finishes.

A highlight for the KSC occurred in the very competitive Novice Women’s category, as 14 year-old Julianne Delaurier scored a personal best 105.94 points in a decisive victory.  Kelowna’s Priscilla Sabang finished with the bronze medal thanks to a personal best score of 92.35 points.

The Junior Women’s event consisted of a very deep field of 17 skaters.  Kelowna skaters made an impact in taking 5 of the top 6 placements, including Haley Sales and Jayda Jurome winning the silver and bronze medals, respectively.  The pair of skaters had a busy month, as they were also invited to participate in the Skate Canada National Development Camp at Toronto earlier this month.

At the Juvenile level, 10 year-old Ajsha Gorman captured the gold medal in group 2, while club mate Rochelle Reeve finished with the silver in group 1.

Meanwhile, at the Pre-Juvenile level, 9 year-old Olivia Gran skated to a personal best score of 28.63 points in winning the gold medal in her group.

A young pair of 8 year-old Kelowna skaters, Daria Carr and Mikayla Consiglio, skated to 3rd and 4th place finishes, respectively, in the group 1 of Preliminary Women.

“These are very good results for this time of year, although the results aren’t necessarily our main objective," noted KSC Director Jason Mongrain.  “It is early in the season, so this event gave our skaters the opportunity to put some mileage on some new elements and programs.”

Full Results:

Preliminary Women group 1:  Daria Carr 3rd; Mikayla Consiglio 4th

Pre-Juvenile Women group 1:  Olivia Gran 1st

Pre-Juvenile Women group 2:  Ashley Sales 4th; Alyssa Dobbs 5th

Juvenile Women group 1:  Rochelle Reeve 2nd; Kristen Ciurka 5th

Juvenile Women group 2:  Ajsha Gorman 1st

Novice Men:  Kelly Basisty 4th

Novice Women:  Julianne Delaurier 1st; Priscilla Sabang 3rd; Dana Bobyn 5th; Monika Randall 6th

Junior Women:  Haley Sales 2nd; Jayda Jurome 3rd; Eveline Brunner 4th; Makayla Randall 5th; Cailey England 6th.

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
Defending B.C. champs to open season at home
 
Roster depth a useful tool for Sun
 
Medals for Telemark cross country skiers at provincials
Chemistry building early key for Warriors
 
Unfinished business for 2014-15 Rockets
 
Canucks Young Stars contest winners
BCTF touts deal in email to members
 
Bear dances with flag at Fairmont
 
Orienteering coming to area

Community Events, September 2014

Add an Event



Read the latest eEdition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Sep 17 edition online now. Browse the archives.