Sports

Twelve medals for Kelowna skaters in Surrey

Kelowna
Kelowna's Dana Bobyn won a gold medal at the Victoria Day Interclub competition held recently in Surrey.
— image credit: Contributed

Kelowna skaters made their presence felt at the 2013 Victoria Day  Interclub competition held recently in Surrey.

Thirty-three members of the Kelowna Skating Club and Centre of Excellence competed in the first B.C. and Yukon Super Series event of the season.

Local skaters showed their strengths and the club’s depth, winning 12 medals in total.

A highlight for the Kelowna club was having the winner of each group of Pre-Novice Women, as Mckenna Colthorp and Ajsha Gorman struck gold in their respective groups.

Another highlight for the Kelowna team occurred in the Junior Women’s event, as Dana Bobyn, Cailey England, and Jayda Jurome placed 1st,  2nd, and 3rd, respectively, in a podium sweep.  Bobyn’s score of 107.38 was a personal best.

At the Novice level, Kelowna’s Monika Randall placed 3rd in a field of 21 skaters.

Ten year-old Olivia Gran took the silver medal with a personal best 35.03 points in Juvenile Women Under 11, while club mate Daria Carr took the bronze in group 2 of Pre-Juvenile Women.

Six year-old Carson Consiglio made the most of his competitive debut in winning gold at the STAR 3B boys division.  Meanwhile, Ryder MacLeod took silver in the STAR 4 Boys event.

Mikayla Consiglio and Maya Rose took the gold and silver medals in group 2 of STAR 4 Girls Under 10.

Full Results:

STAR 3B Boys:  Carson Consiglio 1st

STAR 4 Boys:  Ryder Macleod 2nd

STAR 4 Girls U10, Group 1:  Kenedi Woodcox 4th

STAR 4 Girls U10, Group 2:  Mikayla Consiglio 1st; Maya Rose 2nd; Summer Peitsch 5th; Alexis Garost 7th

STAR 4 Girls U13, Group 2:  Sally Haaheim 4th; Makenna Jensen 6th

Pre-Juvenile Women U11, group 1:  Alyssa Dobbs 7th

Pre-Juvenile Women U11, Group 2:  Daria Carr 3rd; Kaiya MacLeod 6th

Juvenile Women U11:  Olivia Gran 2nd; Ashley Sales 7th

Pre-Novice Women Group 1:  Mckenna Colthorp 1st; Rochelle Reeve 5th; Kristen Ciurka 8th

Pre-Novice Women Group 2:  Ajsha Gorman 1st; Madison Delcourt 11th

Novice Women:  Monika Randall 3rd; Priscilla Sabang 9th

Novice Men:  Kelly Basisty 4th

Junior Women:  Dana Bobyn 1st; Cailey England 2nd; Jayda Jurome 3rd; Julianne Delaurier 5th; Madison Jenson 6th

Senior Women:  Haley Sales 2nd in Short Program

 

 

 

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

You might like ...

Live Langley will field two candidates in civic election
 
B.C. cities call municipal pay review flawed, biased
 
New Zealand leader wants flag vote held next year

Community Events, September 2014

Add an Event



Read the latest eEdition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Sep 17 edition online now. Browse the archives.