Sports

Okanagan gymnasts qualify for B.C. Winter Games

Okanagan zone B.C. Winter Games team members: Jillian Beaudreau (alternate), Grace Akurienne, Vanessa Bulcock and Grace Driver. - Contributed
Okanagan zone B.C. Winter Games team members: Jillian Beaudreau (alternate), Grace Akurienne, Vanessa Bulcock and Grace Driver.
— image credit: Contributed

Members of the Okanagan Gymnastics Centre travelled to Kamloops earlier this month for a regional competition and B.C. Winter Games trials for provincial level 3 and 4 athletes.

Grace Akurienne, Grace Driver and Vanessa Bulcock qualified to the B.C. Winter Games women’s gymnastics zone 2 team, while Jase Goerzen, Lucas Fabian and Cameron McMahon qualified to the men’s zone 2 team.

Akurienne led the way in the Provincial 3 category and took the top spot on the podium.  Akurienne earned a first place finish on vault and balance beam, a second on floor and a third place on the uneven bars.

Driver finished 0.10 behind teammate Akurienne.  Driver earned first place on the floor exercise, a second place on the uneven bars and balance beam earning her the second place all around and a spot on the Provincial level 3 team.

Jillian Beaudreau is the first alternate for a spot on the Provincial level 3 team.

Vanessa Bulcock earned a spot on the Provincial level 4 team with two Kamloops athletes. She was first on uneven bars and balance beam and a second place on the floor, earning her second place finish all-around.

Jase Goerzen led the Provincial Level 3 men’s team to a first place all around and the first spot on the men’s team.  Goerzen was first in floor exercise, pommel horse, rings, and vault and earned a second place finish on parallel bars and a third on the horizontal bar.

Lucas Fabian finished with a second all around after earning second place finishes on floor exercise, pommel horse, and horizontal bar and third on rings, vault and parallel bars.

Cameron McMahon finished third on floor exercise to round out the men’s team in fourth place.

Some other results from the weekend:

In the level 1 category, Naomi Schraeder finished with a first place all around and first on the even bars.  Schraeder also took home three second place finishes on the vault, balance beam and floor.  She also earned a special award as the cleanest Level 1 gymnast at the competition.

Abigail Erickson competed for her very first time and finished second all around with three first-place finishes on the vault, balance beam and floor exercise.  Both of these athletes will be moving up to Level 2 later this month.

In the Provincial level 2 category, Kenedi Woodcox led the Argo (10 and under) competition to a first place all around.  Woodcox was on uneven bars and second on vault, balance beam and floor exercise.

Dixie Cabel finished with a second place all around.  She earned a first place finish on the uneven bars and second place finishes on vault and floor exercise.

Devon Fraser won the balance beam with a score of 13.0 which was 1.80 ahead of second place.  Fraser also earned a third on the uneven bars.  She impressed the judges with her fabulous lines and earned a special award for being the cleanest level 2 athlete.

Samantha Pelletier earned a second place finish on the uneven bars and a third place on the floor exercise.

Kayleigh Nicolson finished with a second place on the vault and a third place on the balance beam.

Kamryn Greenhalgh earned two first place finishes on the vault and floor exercise.

Amanda Jaggard earned a third place finish on the vault.

In the Provincial level 2 Tyro (11-12 year old) category, Taylor Bowden finished with a second place all around.  She earned a second place finish on the vault, third place on balance beam and a first place on the floor exercise.

Alexsandra Malchyk earned a second place finish on the balance beam.

In the Provincial level 3 Tyro (11-12 year old) category, Akurienne led the way, with Driver close behind.  Jillian Beaudreau finished with a third place on vault and uneven bars.

Camille Phillips earned a first place on the uneven bars and tied with her teammate finishing with a third place on the vault.

In the Provincial level 3 Novice (12-13 year old) category, Braelyn Dillon earned the top spot in the all around after winning the vault, finishing second on the uneven bars and third on the floor exercise.

Danica Graves finished with a first place on the balance beam, a second place on floor exercise and a third place on vault.

Madison Nethercote finished with a second place on the balance beam.

In the Provincial Level 5 category, Jenna Mick finished second all around while Brooke Murray finished third all around.

Mick won the vault, uneven bars and floor exercise and was third on balance beam.

Murray earned second placings on uneven bars and balance beam and was third on vault and floor exercise.

In the Pre-Novice Elite category, Gabriela Beselt and Lucia Jakab competed.  Both of these girls are travelling to Montreal in a week to compete at the National Stream Cup competition.

Beselt took the top spot on vault, balance beam and all around, while Jakab took the top spot on uneven bars and floor exercise.

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

You might like ...

Off to school, and back to court for BCTF
 
Why You Should Stay In a Hostel In Europe, Not a Hotel
 
Trains will roll, whenever
Welders receive certification at Prince Rupert campus
 
Prawn festival gathering steam
 
Okanagan chef shooting TV series
Penticton Indian Band hatches a grand plan
 
First female Nelson council candidate declares
 
UPDATED: Early morning blaze at Hume Hotel

Community Events, September 2014

Add an Event



Read the latest eEdition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Sep 17 edition online now. Browse the archives.