Sports

Telemark racers make mark at B.C. Cup

Michelle Kraetzer, Sally Haaheim and Abby Ertel were among the Telemark Nordic Racers who competed last weekend at the B.C. Cup race at Stake Lake Cross Country Ski Area near Kamloops.   - Contributed
Michelle Kraetzer, Sally Haaheim and Abby Ertel were among the Telemark Nordic Racers who competed last weekend at the B.C. Cup race at Stake Lake Cross Country Ski Area near Kamloops.  
— image credit: Contributed

Telemark Nordic Racers were a notable force yet again at the second B.C. Cup of the season hosted by the Overlander Ski Club at Stake Lake south of Kamloops.
Almost every member of the team was able to compete in two days of great racing that saw familiar faces on the podium and others edging their way closer.
Highlights included Alexandra Myshak-Davis, Kurt Behnson, and Gareth Williams placing first on both days.  Nikhil Filatow, Garrett  Siever, and Jasmine Filatow also had one first-place finish each.
Day 1 Individual Start Free Technique Results:
• Open Men—Kurt Behnson 1st
• Junior Boys 1—Gareth Williams 1st,   David Walker 4th
• Junior Women—Alexandra Myshak-Davis 1st
• Junior Girls 1—Dana Allen 7th
• Juvenile Girls 2 — Madeleine Ertel 4th Veronika Dimova 6th
• Juvenile Boys—Rowen Webster 14th
• Midget Boys 2—Ian Williams 4th Ben Shipley 8th Matt Shipley 13th
• Midget Boys 1—Hamish Graham 4th, Cameron McInnes 6th, Carter Fortney 10th
• Midget Girls 1—Sally Haaheim 6th, Michelle Kraetzer 14th, Abigail Ertel 17th
• Bantam Boys 1—Gregor Graham 4th, Ian Mayer 5th, Erik Haaheim 8th
• Bantam Boys —Grayson McKinnon 4th, Tristen Lee 7th, Connor Hobbs 8th
• Bantam Girls 2—Sophie Lachapelle 11th
• Pee Wee Boys 2—Nikhil Filatow 1st, Garrett Siever 3rd
• Pee Wee Boys 1—Justin Siever 4th
• Pee Wee Girls 2 Andrea Kraetzer 5th
• Pee Wee Girls 1—Tamasin Graham 3rd
• Atom Girls—Calla Haaheim 4th
On Day 2 the team, as always had great support from the parent volunteer wax technicians and coaches.  This crew helped lead the team to 17 top five finishes with a team of 32 racers. The Midget Boys category continues to be a competitive field and Telemark Racers will now be able to add Matt Shipley to the team of Ben Shipley and Ian Williams for the upcoming BC Games.
Day 2 Mass Start Classic Technique Results:
• Open Men—Kurt Behnson 1st
• Junior Boys 1—Gareth Williams 1st, David Walker 2nd
• Junior Women—Alexandra Myshak-Davis 1st
• Junior Girls 1—Dana Allen 9th
• Juvenile Girls 2 —Madeleine Ertel 3rd, Veronika Dimova 6th
• Juvenile Boys—Rowen Webster 13th
• Midget Boys 2—Ian Williams 3rd, Ben Shipley 6th, Matt Shipley 7th
• Midget Boys 1—Hamish Graham 5th, Cameron McInnes 6th, Carter Fortney 9th
• Midget Girls 1—Sally Haaheim 5th, Michelle Kraetzer 10th, Abigail Ertel 17th
• Bantam Boys 1—Ian Mayer 3rd, Gregor Graham 5th, Erik Haaheim 9th
• Bantam Boys2— Grayson McKinnon 3rd, Tristen Lee 8th, Connor Hobbs 9th
• Bantam Girls 2—Sophie Lachapelle 7th
• Pee Wee Boys 2—Garrett Siever 1st, Nikhil Filatow 3rd
• Pee Wee Boys 1— Justin Siever4th
• Pee Wee Girls 2—Andrea Kraetzer 5th
• Pee Wee Girls 1—Tamasin Graham 3rd • Atom Girls—Calla Haaheim 4th

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

You might like ...

Second vote to sell Rutland Centennial Park to Kelowna passes easily
 
One last holdup on B.C. railway tracks
 
Family of B.C. man shot by police slams RCMP
Amateur photographer of the year contest winners announced
 
UPDATED: Simushir arrives at Prince Rupert container port
 
Council restores firefighter positions
Nelson police issue commendations for integrity, hard work
 
Cartolina revitalizes Nelson heritage building
 
American trucker nabbed at Osoyoos border crossing with child porn

Community Events, October 2014

Add an Event




Read the latest eEdition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 17 edition online now. Browse the archives.