Sports

Kelowna skaters get results in Surrey

Kelowna Skating Club
Kelowna Skating Club's Rochelle Reeve won the pre-novice women's group 2 event at the B.C. and Yukon Super Series Victoria Day competition.
— image credit: Contributed

The Kelowna Skating Club had tremendous success over the long weekend, as local skaters traveled to Surrey to compete at the B.C. and Yukon Super Series Victoria Day competition.

The strength and depth of the Kelowna team was evident at all levels of competition.  In all, 28 skaters captured an exceptional 13 medals over the three-day event.

Leading the team was 12 year-old Rochelle Reeve, who won both the short and free programs to take the gold medal in group 2 of Pre-Novice Women with a total score of 79.45.

Her training mate, 11-year-old Olivia Gran, did likewise in group one of Pre-Novice Women, striking gold through a 76.57 points finish.

Fifteen- year-old Rachel Pettitt landed 5 triple jumps, dominating a strong field of Novice Women with a personal best 109.15 points.  Pettitt hails from Whitehorse, Yukon, but trains in Kelowna.

Kelowna skaters also swept the gold medals at the Pre-Juvenile Women under 11 level, as Summer Peitsch won group 2, while Alexis Garost won group 1.

Meanwhile, at the STAR 5 Girls under 10 division, Kelowna’s Vienna Harwood won the gold medal in group 1 with a score of 16.51.

Here are the full results:

Senior Women Short Program:  Julianne Delaurier, 2nd

Junior Women Short Program:  Jayda Jurome, 2nd

Novice Women:  Rachel Pettitt first; Ajsha Gorman 2nd; Mckenna Colthorp 5th

Pre-Novice Women group 1:  Olivia Gran 1st; Madison Delcourt 7th

Pre-Novice Women group 2:  Rochelle Reeve 1st; Makenna Jensen 13th

Juvenile Women under 11 group 1:  Ashley Sales 2nd; Alyssa Dobbs 6th

Juvenile Women under 11 group 2:  Mikayla Consiglio 7th; Maya Rose 8th

Juvenile Women under 14:  Kaiya MacLeod 10th

Pre-Juvenile Women under 11 group 1:  Alexis Garost 1st

Pre-Juvenile Women under 11 group 2:  Summer Peitsch 1st, Madeline Foley 5th

Pre-Juvenile Men:  Carson Consiglio 2nd; Brock Keeler 5th

Silver Interpretive:  Hannah Delcourt 2nd

STAR 5 Girls under 10 group 1:  Vienna Harwood 1st; Malayna Lesko 5th; Emily Sales 7th; Mackenzie Nelmes 8th

STAR 5 Girls under 10 group 2:  Kiera Atkins 13th

STAR 5 Girls under 10 group 3:  Julia Crowther 3rd

STAR 5 Girls under 13 group 1:  Zoe Wu 12th

STAR 4 Girls under 10 group 2:  Taiya Knight 5th

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Community Events, August 2014

Add an Event



Read the latest eEdition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Aug 28 edition online now. Browse the archives.