Finalists unveiled for Heat athletic awards

UBC Okanagan's top players, both athletically and academically, will be honoured next week at annual banquet in Kelowna

  • Fri Mar 27th, 2015 10:00am
  • Sports

UBC Okanagan hosts its annual athletic awards banquet Tuesday at the Coast Capri

A light will shine on the best and brightest from the Heat’s 2014-15 varsity season when UBC Okanagan hosts its seventh athletic annual awards banquet Tuesday night at the Coast Capri Hotel.

The program has been streamlined and the department will recognize four new female and male student athletes each for their tremendous achievements on court and in the classroom.

Most Outstanding Athlete of the Year, and Rookie of the Year headline the group of awards with a focus on athletic achievement, and Graduating Player of the Year, and the Student Athlete of the Year award will be given based on combined athletic and academic performances.

The following are the nominees for the awards:

Men

• Graduating player of the year

Dylan Abbott—soccer

Will Deck—golf

Grady Krohman—rugby

• Most Outstanding Athlete of the Year

Jim Bell—volleyball

Tim Coles—rugby

Mitch Goodwin—basketball

Manny Straith—soccer

• Rookie of the year

Aldrich Berrios—basketball

Adam Kern—volleyball

Cole Kingzett—soccer

Shaun Pilcher—soccer

• Student athlete of the year

Jim Bell—volleyball

Buzz Truss—basketball

Sam Overton—rugby

Women

• Graduating player of the year

Hayley Carlson—soccer

Kirsten Dodds—soccer

Myrte Schön—volleyball

Christine Tallon—soccer

Angela White—basketball

• Most Outstanding Athlete of the Year

Brianna Beamish—volleyball

Katy Klomps—volleyball

Katie Wuttunee—volleyball

Hayley Carlson—soccer

Carolyn Lee—golf

• Rookie of the year

Vanessa Botteselle—basketball

Siobhan Fitzpatrick—volleyball

Sophia Furlan—volleyball

Courtney Hemmerling—soccer

Student athlete of the year

Hayley Carlson—soccer

Jacqueline Dubreil—rugby

Carolyn Lee—golf

Trisha-Lee Metro—cross country

Chandler Proch—volleyball