Kelowna Skating Club's Daria Carr was a gold medal winner last weekend at the B.C. and Yukon Super Series STARSkate Final.

Hardware at home for Kelowna skaters

Twelve medals for local athletes at 2015 B.C. and Yukon Super Series STARSkate Final

  • Thu Mar 12th, 2015 3:00pm
  • Sports

Much of the hardware stayed right at home as the Kelowna Skating Club played host to the 2015 B.C. and Yukon Super Series STARSkate Final.

With 24 local skaters taking part last weekend in Kelowna, KSC picked up 12 medals at the provincial event.

The highlight of the weekend took place in the Juvenile Women under-11 division, as Kelowna skaters swept the podium.  Daria Carr landed a double axel and scored a personal-best 34.71 points to clinch the victory, while club mates Maya Rose and Ashley Sales won silver and bronze medals.

Kelowna skaters also won gold medals at the Pre-Juvenile level, as Vienna Harwood won the women’s under- 11 category, flanked by Alexis Garost with the silver.

Carson Consiglio won the men’s division with a score of 29.73 points.

Meanwhile, Madeline Foley finished in second place in the under-14 division, while Alyssa Dobbs and Abbey Reiter did likewise in Juvenile Women under 14 and Junior Silver Women, respectively.

The Kelowna team also showed depth at the development levels, as Emily Sales and Mackenzie Nelmes finished 1-2 in the STAR 5 Girls under 10 event.

Here are the full results:

STAR 4 Girls u10 grp1:  Dar’ya Krylova 4th

STAR 4 Girls u10 grp 2:  Taiya Knight 2nd

STAR 4 Girls u13 grp3:  Amy Richardson 9th

STAR 5 Girls u10:  Emily Sales 1st; Mackenzie Nelmes 2nd; Malayna Lesko 5th; Kiera Atkins 6th; Brooklyn Cowen 8th; Aurora Schultz 10th; Katie Jones 14th

STAR 5 Girls u13:  Zoe Wu 24th

Junior Silver Women:  Abbey Reiter 2nd

Pre-Juvenile Women u11:  Vienna Harwood 1st; Alexis Garost 2nd; Summer Peitsch 5th; Julia Crowther 6th

Pre-Juvenile Women u14:  Madeline Foley 2nd

Pre-Juvenile Men:  Carson Consiglio 1st

Juvenile Women u11:  Daria Carr 1st; Maya Rose 2nd; Ashley Sales 3rd; Mikayla Consiglio 8th

Juvenile Women u14:  Alyssa Dobbs 2nd

Introductory Interpretive grp3:  Meghan Birmingham 4th