Kelowna gymnasts qualify for provincials

Five Okanagan Gymnastics Centre athletes make the grade at regionals in Kamloops

  • Sat Mar 28th, 2015 7:00pm
  • Sports

Five athletes from the Okanagan Gymnastics Centre in the level 6 category have qualified for the B.C. championships next month in North Vancouver.

All five of coach Megan Ratchford’s girls earn their spot on the zone 2 team last weekend at regionals in Kamloops.

Hailey Pritchard led the competition in the Level 6, 10- and 11-year-old category.  Pritchard finished in first place over all after claiming the top spot on the uneven bars and silver medals on the other three events, vault, balance beam and floor exercise.

Naomi Schraeder finished third over all in the same division after earning the gold medal on the vault.  She also earned bronze medals on the uneven bars and balance beam.

In the Level 6, 12-year-old category, Mackenzie Carroll earned the gold medal on the uneven bars while Alexsandra Malchyk earned the gold on the floor exercise.  Malchyk also brought home a bronze medal for her performance on the balance beam.  Both of these young ladies also earned themselves a spot on the zone 2 team competing at BC Championships.

Hayley Zandee competed in the Level 6, 13-and-over category finishing in second overall after earning a silver medal on the uneven bars and bronze medal on the floor exercise.

In Level 3, Thea Elma earned top spot in the 8-year-old category,  winning gold on the uneven bars and silvers on balance beam and floor exercise.

Natalia Simeunovic finished third overall in the same category after winning gold on the vault and three bronze on the uneven bars, balance beam and floor exercise.  Sydney Ortynski finished with a silver on the vault, while Joelle Pelletier earned bronze medal on the vault.

In the younger Level 3 age category with athletes under 8, Miah Denis finished second overall after winning the floor exercise.  She also earned a silver on the balance beam and a bronze medal on uneven bars.

Gabriella Jugnauth finished in third overall after earning a silver medal on the uneven bars and bronze medals on the balance beam and floor exercise.  Jade Nyrose won the gold on vault, while Piper Campo earned silver and Peyton Johal finished with the bronze.

In the 9-year-old Level 3 competition, Teagan Murray brought home three bronze medals for her performances on the vault, balance beam and floor exercise.

In the 10-year-old Level 3 competition, Kahlia Kadziolka finished with a bronze overall after also earning third place finishes on the balance beam and floor exercise.

In the boys competition, Willis Plant took the top spot overall in the Level 3 competition after winning the floor and horizontal bar. He also won silver on the rings and parallel bars and bronze medals on the pommel horse and vault.

Oliver Eisele-McDougall finished in third overall after winning the rings event,  and won silver on the vault and horizontal bar.

Kaelan Greenhalgh won gold on vault, silver on pommel horse and bronze medals on floor and parallel bars.

Brady Clegg took the top spot in the Level 4 category earning a gold medal on floor, rings, vault, parallel bars and horizontal bar.  He also earned a silver medal on the pommel horse.

In the Level 2 category, Jack Nyrose finished in top spot overall while team mate Brent Rambold was second.  Nyrose won four events—floor, rings, vault and horizontal bar—while Rambold finished with the high score on pommel horse and parallel bars.

Hani Rehan competed in his first competition in the Level 1 category where all athletes earn a colour ranking rather than a score. Rehan earned gold on pommel horse, parallel bars and horizontal bar and silver on floor, rings and vault, earning him a silver finish.