Kelowna skaters dominate regionals

24 members of the Kelowna Skating Club compete at Okanagan championships

The Kelowna Skating Club had a successful weekend at the Okanagan Region Championships in Penticton, returning home with 31 medals.

Twelve year-old Vienna Harwood captured three medals of her own, winning the Novice Women Short and Gold Elements events, as well as the silver medal in the Novice Women Free event.

Kira Koffler struck gold in both the Juvenile Women under 12 and Star 9-10 Elements events.

Meanwhile, Kelowna’s Olivia Trampuh won the Gold Women’s division, coupled with a bronze medal finish in Gold Elements.

A weekend highlight occurred in the Star 5 Women under 10, as Megan Yudin, Konstantina Lock and Gabrielle Jugnauth swept the podium.

Another podium sweep came in the Star 7-8 Elements event, as Aurora Schultz, Mackenzie Nelmes and Paige Edgar finished 1st, 2nd, and 3rd, respectively.

Reigning Canadian Pre-Novice Champion Daria Carr won the Novice Women’s Free division with a score of 64.77 points.

Calissa Adlem struck gold in the Star 4 Elements event, while Lauren Viau won a pair of bronze medals in the Star 5 Women under 13 and Star 5 Elements events.

Here are the full results:

Novice Women Free – Daria Carr 1st; Vienna Harwood 2nd; Olivia Levesque 4th; Summer Peitsch 5th

Novice Women Short – Vienna Harwood 1st; Olivia Levesque 2nd

Pre-Novice Women Free – Abby Bulawka 2nd; Maddy Foley 3rd

Pre-Novice Women Short – Emily Sales 1st; Abby Bulawka 3rd; Brooklyn Cowen 4th; Maddy Foley 6th

Juvenile Women U12 – Kira Koffler 1st; Emily Sales 2nd; Brooklyn Cowen 3rd; Kiera Atkins 4th; Katie Jones 5th

Pre-Juvenile Women U13 – Mackenzie Nelmes 2nd; Paige Edgar 3rd; Aurora Schultz 4th

Gold Women – Olivia Trampuh 1st; Abbey Reiter 5th

Star 6 Women – Jenna Penner 6th

Star 5 Women O13 – Amy Richardson 12th

Star 5 Women U13 – Lauren Viau 3rd

Star 5 Women U10 – Megan Yudin 1st; Konstantina Lock 2nd; Gabrielle Jugnauth 3rd

Star 4 Women U13 – Calissa Adlem 3rd; Ariana Rose 4th

Gold Elements – Vienna Harwood 1st; Olivia Trampuh 3rd; Maddy Foley 4th

Star 9-10 Elements – Kira Koffler 1st; Kiera Atkins 2nd; Katie Jones 4th

Star 7-8 Elements – Aurora Schultz 1st; Mackenzie Nelmes 2nd; Paige Edgar 3rd

Star 6 Elements – Jenna Penner 4th

Star 5 Elements group 1 – Gabrielle Jugnauth 2nd; Megan Yudin 3rd; Ariana Rose 4th

Star 5 Elements group 2 – Lauren Viau 3rd

Star 4 Elements – Calissa Adlem 1st

Creative Improv group 3 – Aurora Schultz 2nd