Medal haul for Kelowna skaters

The host Kelowna Skating Club wins 11 medals and four events at B.C. and Yukon Sectional Championships.

  • Wed Nov 16th, 2016 6:00am
  • Sports

Kelowna Skating Club’s Mckenna Colthorp won the junior women’s title at the BC and Yukon Sectional Championships at CNC.



The Kelowna Skating Club and Centre of Excellence found the comforts of home very much to its liking during the 2017 edtion of the B.C. and Yukon Sectional Championships.

Members of the host club skated to 11 medals, including winning four event titles, from Nov. 10 to 13 at the Capital News Centre.

Top skaters from across B.C. competed for provincial titles, as well as qualifying spots to the B.C. and Yukon Team.

A weekend highlight occurred in the Pre-Novice Women’s event, as Kelowna skaters swept the podium.

Leading the way was 12-year-old Daria Carr, who captured gold with a total score of 98.94. Carr also won the overall Super Series title.

The silver medal went to Vienna Harwood on the strength of her score of 97.28 points, which was a personal best. Harwood also won the event’s artistic award.

Kelowna’s Maya Rose finished with the bronze medal in the field of 45 skaters.

All three also qualified for the Nationals at Pierrefonds, Quebec next month.

Another highlight occurred in the Junior Women’s event, as Okanagan Mission student Mckenna Colthorp won the title and artistic award, scoring a BC record 163.35 points.

Also medaling was Olivia Gran, who finished third with a personal best score of 148.92.

Kelowna skaters also fared well at the developmental level, as Emily Sales captured the Juvenile Women’s (under 12) title with a score of 31.03. Kelowna’s Brooklyn Cowen finished third in the division.

Multiple podium spots were also taken at the Novice Women’s level, as Emma Bulawka and Ashley Sales finished second and third, respectively.

Mikayla Kramer, who trains in Kelowna but represents the Arctic Edge club of Whitehorse, finished fourth.

Finally, Kelowna’s Haley Sales and her partner Nikolas Wamsteeker won the Senior Dance event.

“This was by all accounts a fantastic week for our club,” said KSC Director Jason Mongrain. “There were numerous personal-best performances in a high-pressure atmosphere. It was great to see so many skaters rise to the occasion.”

Here are the full results:

Junior Women: Mckenna Colthorp 1st; Olivia Gran 3rd; Ajsha Gorman 5th

Novice Women: Emma Bulawka 2nd; Ashley Sales 3rd; Mikayla Kramer 4th

Pre-Novice Women: Daria Carr 1st; Vienna Harwood 2nd; Maya Rose 3rd; Olivia Levesque 14th; Julia Crowther 18th; Summer Peitsch 23rd; Madeline Foley 24th; Abby Bulawka 27th

Juvenile Women under 11: Emily Sales 1st; Brooklyn Cowen 3rd; Malayna Lesko 10th; Kira Koffler 13th; Kiera Atkins 15th; Katie Jones 21st

Senior Dance: Haley Sales and Nikolas Wamsteeker 1st.