OKM's John Gay splashes down on the final lap of the senior boys steeplechase on Tuesday at the district track and field championships in Kelowna. Gay won the steeplechase and 3000 metre events.

Multiple event winners in Central Okanagan track

District championships held Tuesday at Apple Bowl with several impressive individual efforts

  • Thu May 8th, 2014 12:00pm
  • Sports


Sunny skies and pleasant springlike conditions greeted the competitors Tuesday afternoon for the 2014 Central Okanagan district track and field championships.

The setting at the Apple Bowl agreed particularly well with six athletes who each won three individual gold medals.

In the senior division, Rutland’s Jerome Blake captured the boys 100 and 200 metres, and long jump events in convincing fashion, while Keely Watts-Watling of KSS took first in the girls 100 hurdles, long jump and shotput.

In juniors (Grade 9-10), Noemi Stroda from OKM won the girls shotput, discus and triple jump.

In Grade 7 events, Hailey Wright, of Dr. Knox, won the girls 100 and 200 metres, and long jump. CNB’s Dane Martin won the high jump, long jump and 100 metres, while CNB’s Mitch Kopp took the shotput, discus and 80 metre hurdles.

Other multiple event gold winners were:

• Senior

Aaron Stroda, OKM, boys discus and shotput; John Gay, OKM, boys steeplechase and 3,000 metres; Cassie Laturnus, RSS, girls 400 and 800; Veronika Fagan, Mt. Boucherie, girls steeplechase and  3,000; and Ally MacDonald, GES, girls triple jump and high jump.

• Junior

Sean Bergman, KSS, boys 800 and 1,500; Nathan Humes, CNB, high jump and shotput; Davis Hughes-Geekie, RSS, boys 400 and 800; Emerson Regier, OKM, boys 100 and 200; Austin Sandrin, Mt. Boucherie, boys discus and javelin; Rhianne McWilliam, OKM, girls 200 and 400; Brooklyn Kostiuk, RSS, girls 100 and long jump; Kyra McNulty, Dr, Knox, 800 and 1,500.

• Grade 8

Mitchell Kucher, Knox, boys hurdles and long jump; Beau Strain, Spring Valley, boys shot and discus; Taylor Anguish, Knox, girls 100 and 200; Teghan Wallace, CNB, girls 400 and 800; Turner Woodruff, OKM, boys 800 and 1,500; Joel Aitken, OKM, boys 200 and triple jump.

• Grade 7

Paige Watson, Knox, girls 400 and 800.

For complete results from districts, visit www.sd23.bc/ca/Districtinfo/athletics

The Okanagan Valley championships are set for next Tuesday at the Apple Bowl.