The Kelowna Heat celebrate their silver medals at the B.C. U16B girls fastball championship in Cloverdale last weekend.

Silver lining for U16 Heat girls

Kelowna takes second at Softball B.C. championships in U16 B division, takes fourth in U18 and U14 divisions

  • Mon Jul 27th, 2015 1:00pm
  • Sports

After losing their first game of the tournament, the Kelowna Heat put together an impressive run to secure a silver medal finish at the B.C. U16B girls fastball championship on the weekend in Cloverdale.

Coached by Darren Bennett, the Heat bounced back from their opening defeat to win the next three straight round robin games.

In the playoffs, Kelowna racked up three more wins to advance to the final before losing by two runs to the South Delta 99 team in the gold medal game.

“The girls surprised quite a few teams over the weekend to finish second overall and win the silver medal,” said Bennett.

The U16 silver medalists from Kelowna are: Carleigh Maniago, Bailey Vesper, Alexis Dupuis, Annie Morrison, Gracie Barbour, Missy Vesper, Bailey Wellman, Danya Truscott-Plitt, Kisa Munshall, Emily Elsom, Racquel Bennett, Tyler Wosley and Niah La Roy. The coaches are Darren Bennett, Nelson Hughes and Robin Gabert.

U18B Heat take fourth…

Coached by Doug Fisher, the Heat U18 girls went undefeated to place first in the round robin at provincials in Nanaimo.

In the playoffs, the Surrey Storm 97 jumped out to an early 8-0 lead in the top of the first, but the Heat came back to win 13-9.

Despite strong pitching, the next playoff game for the Heat was a 2-1 loss. The team finished fourth and was selected as a BC representative to the Western Canadian Championships in Lloydminster, AB, this coming weekend.

 

 

 

The U18 Heat are: Candice Vuong, Taylor Kathler, Tova Turnbull, Cassidy Cyra, Shayla Tyerman, Candace Hamilton, Ann-Marie Crandlemire, Shelby Severson, Danielle Knopf, Emma Gilbert, Julia Lambert, Gina Selfe, Tyler Carver and Sara Miki.

The coaches are: Doug Fisher, Boyd Tyerman, Kathy Crandlemire and Rick Crandlemire.

Fourth for U14B Heat…

Coached by Bernie and Rachel Penner and consisting for house players from many teams throughout the district, finished third in the round robin in Ridge Meadows going 4-0.

Despite playing together for just two weeks, the Heat went on to a respectable fourth place showing.

The girls bonded as a team and got better each game with positive attitude, excellent pitching and defense, and strong hitting.

The U14 girls are: Julia Paulson, Megan Cocar, Chloe Bank, Brooke Lambert, Jaden Allen, Myah Gallie, Sierra Robinson, Maya Belway, Sheyanne Lawrence, Lindsay Crandlemire, Tori Keehn and Brooklynne Agricola. The coaches are Bernie Penner and Rachel Penner.