Six Liquid Lighting club race records smashed

West Kelowna swimmers break record.

One short week after the B.C. short course championships in Victoria, the Liquid Lightning Swim Club was back in action at the Spring Triple Pentathlon hosted by KISU and the Kelowna AquaJets at H2O on March 11 to 13.

Mitch Segal qualified for the long course provincial championships in July in Victoria with a 1:04.52 in the 100 metre backstroke.

Jarret Kristiansen, 18, swam to AAA standards in the 100 m  breaststroke with a 1:14.81 and the 200 m breaststroke with a 2:43.61.

The Lightning continued their assault on the record board with another six club records falling over the weekend.

Craig Mathieson broke Mike Crone’s record from October 2001 in the boys 11 and 12 50 m  backstroke with a 34.98 on his way to second place in the first day of competition.

Lacey Falkingham set a club record in the girls 13 and 14 year old 50 m  butterfly with a 32.02, breaking Alexandria Holland’s mark from March 2007.

Kosta Prodanovic broke his own record from December 2010 in the boys 17 over 50 m  backstroke with a 28.74.

Anthony Russo broke his own records in the boys 17 and over 50 m  breaststroke and the 50 m  fly.

Russo also swam a 1:03.45 in the 100 m  individual medley to take out Rob Charland’s club record from October 1995.

Lightning swimmers swept the top three positions girls 13 and 14 division on opening day.

Lauren Fauchon, 14, broke the 30 second mark in the 50 m  freestyle with a 29.69 and had the lowest combined times for the 50 m back, breast, free and fly events and the 100 m  I.M. Makayla Skrlac, 14, and Lacey Falkingham, 14, finished second and third respectively.

Quinn Kristiansen and Alex Diaz finished second and third respectively on the boys 13-14 division of the 50 m  events.

Anthony Russo and Kosta Prodanovic finished second and third in the boys 15 and over division, while Christina Russo and Jennifer Short had the second and third lowest combined times in the girls 15 and over category.

The 14-year-old Lightning girls also swept the 200 metre events combined with the 400 m I.M. on Saturday.

Elizabeth Aguiar had the lowest combined times with team mates Makayla Skrlac and Lacey Falkingham finishing second and third.

Jennifer Short won the girls 15 and over division on Saturday with Christina Russo finishing second.

Kosta Prodanovic swam to second in the boys 15 and over.

Sunday saw swimmers competing in four 100 metre events as well as 200 m  I.M. Elizabeth Aguiar won the 13 and 14 year old girls division with Lacey Falkingham coming third.

Anthony Russo, 17, won the boys 15 and over division with the lowest combined total with team-mate Kosta Prodanovic coming second.

Jennifer Short swam to the second-lowest combined times in the girls 15 and over division.

Iron Lightning Lacey Falkingham, Jessica Forbes, Kosta Prodanovic, Jarret Kristiansen, Mitch Segal, Christina Russo, Jennifer Short and Kirsten Allen competed in all 15 events of the three-day Pentathlon.