Superleague action this week

Frank Morrisette (Coors Light) scored two in the sixth and stole two more in the seventh to down Gary Gelowitz (Case Furniture) 6-2 Wednesday night in Molson’s Kelowna Open Men’s Superleague of Curling.

  • Fri Feb 18th, 2011 5:00am
  • Sports

Frank Morrisette (Coors Light) scored two in the sixth and stole two more in the seventh to down Gary Gelowitz (Case Furniture) 6-2 Wednesday night in Molson’s Kelowna Open Men’s Superleague of Curling.

In other action, the Justin Nillson (Springfield Autobody) had three players missing but stole the winning point in the ninth end to edge past Bruce Clark (Big White) 4-3. Dylan Tyre played skip with Cam Weir at second, and Rob Koffski.

Lance McGinn (Meyers Norris Penny) beat Ken Harvey (Vista Radio) 8-3.

The standings are:

W L T PTS

Gelowitz 13 5 1 27

Morrisette 10 6 2 22

Clark 10 7 1 21

Nillson 9 10 0 18

McGinn 9 10 0 18

Harvey 3 15 0 6

Womens Superleague

Judy MacKenzie (Nutrilawn) built up a 7-1 lead, then needed a single in the final end to edge Marilyn Zubick (LPS/Proteck) 8-7 in Grant Thornton Ladies Superleague of Curling.

In other action, Leeanne Ursel (Kelowna Ford/McDonalds) and Leila Johnson (Dycks Pharamacists) played to a 6-6 draw.

Jen Pynn (Michael Craddock-Caldwell) rolled to an 8-0 win over Maureen Bird (Odlum Brown).

Laurie Troock (UBR Services) scored five in the second end en route to a 9-2 win over Louise Roberts-Taylor (Mission Park Naturals).

Pegi Uyeyama (L and D Meats) 6-1 continued her late-season surge with a 7-6 win over Susan Hillock (Canscribe).

The standings after 18 weeks of play:

PTS

Ursel 33

McKenzie 25

Roberts-Taylor 21

Hillock 17

Johnson 17

Uyeyama 16

Troock 15

Zubick 14

Bird 13

Pynn 9

Capri Valley Lanes…

The following are the top scores from the Capri Valley Lanes Monday Classic Bowling League on Feb. 14:

High Ladies Single—Amanda Menta Team Fowler 312

High Ladies Block (4 games)—Kim Blaschuk Renovators 1092

High Mens Single—Marc Audette, Prospect Electric 320

High Mens Block (4 games)—Marc Audette, Prospect Electric 979

High Team single—Cookson Motors, 858

High Team Block (4 games)—Cookson Motors 3120

High Mens Average This Season—Matt Schultz, Security Paving 246

High Ladies Average This Season—Ashley Fowler, Team Fowler 232.

Meanwhile Capri Valley Lanes bowler Brayden Fortney won the Okanagan zone in Junior Boys Singles.

The Junior Boys Team which won the zone playoffs are Devin Wapen, Kyle Solloway, Mathew Greer and Brandon Belbin with coach Charmaine Loff.

These YBC players will now move on to the YBC 4 steps provincials in Kamloops March 5.