Image Credit: Black Press file photo

Image Credit: Black Press file photo

Boil water notice in effect

The South East Kelowna Irrigation District has issued a precautionary boil water notice for users

The South East Kelowna Irrigation District has issued a precautionary boil water notice for users on the surface water system. The order is effective immediately and remains in effect until further notice.

Why has this notice been issued?

The Boil Water Notice is required due to increased turbidity in source water from Hydraulic Creek. The melting snow at the lower elevations has increased flow at the district intake causing the turbidity to increase above an average of five NTUs for the past 24 hours.

What should the public do?

During a boil water notice, tap water used for drinking, brushing teeth, or rinsing ready-to-eat-foods should be brought to a rolling boil for one minute.

“Owners of all public facilities must post boil water notices at all sinks or drinking water fountains accessible to the public (alternatively, public fountains and taps may be turned off). As opportunities arise, they must also advise their

clientele verbally of the Boil Water Order.”

Interior Health has been consulted and is fully involved in this notification. The South East Kelowna Irrigation District apologizes for any inconvenience this notification might cause our customers and appreciate your cooperation and

patience during this time. The length of time the notice will be in effect is unknown at this time, but turbidity will likely trend lower towards the middle of May. The public will be notified when conditions allow the notice to be rescinded.

Kelowna residents unsure of who their water supplier is can get this information by visiting the district water website and using the “who is my water supplier” tool.