ELECTION 2014: List of candidates running in Central Okanagan civic elections

District of Peachland: Three vying for mayor of Kelowna, three in West Kelowna, five in Peachland, two in Lake Country.

  • Fri Oct 17th, 2014 5:00pm
  • News

The nomination period for the upcoming civic elections has closed. Here are the candidates who filed nomination papers in the Central Okanagan.

General voting day is Saturday, Nov.15, with advance polls set for Nov. 5, 12, 13 and 14. Mail-in ballots are also available, by request by Oct. 24 deadline, from kelowna.ca/election or visit the Kelowna City Hall clerk’s office.

Kelowna

Kelowna – mayor:

Colin Basran

Sam Condy

Chuck Hardy

James Murphy

Kelly Row

Sharon Shepherd

Glendon Smedley

Mark Thompson

 

 

 

Kelowna – councillor (eight positions):

Billie Aaltonen – TaxPayersFirst

Ken Chung

Cal Condy

Maxine DeHart (i)

Ryan Donn

Ken Finney

GailGiven (i)

Michael Gorman – TaxPayersFirst

Carol Gran – TaxPayersFirst

Tracy Gray

Charlie Hodge

Beryl Itani

Graeme James  – TaxPayersFirst

Rawle James

Krista Jessacher

Leslie Kendall

Bobby Kennedy

Mike McLoughlin – ProsperKelowna

Gwen Miles

Alan Monk

David Mossman

Dale Olson – TaxPayersFirst

Connor P.S. Reilly

Mo Rajabally

Brad Sieben

Mohini Singh (i)

Derek (Red) Somer

Luke Stack (i)

Laura Thurnheer

Sean Upshaw – ProsperKelowna

Dayleen Van Ryswyk

 

 

 

Kelowna school trustee (four positions):

Scott Aaltonen

Nicholas Aubin

Joyce Brinkerhoff (i)

Rolli Cacchioni (i)

Sharlene  Drohomereski

Chris Gorman (i)

Lee Mossman

Peter Pagliocchini

Murli Pendharkar (i)

Lee-Ann Tiede

 

 

 

(For information about each candidate go to the City of Kelowna home page (www.kelowna.ca) and click on the 2014 Election tab.)

 

 

 

West Kelowna

West Kelowna – mayor:

Doug FIndlater (i)

Stephen Johnston

Mary Mandarino

 

 

 

West Kelowna – councillor  (six positions):

Joanne Baker

Jon Peter Christof

Jerome Chung

Rick de Jong (i)

Rusty Ensign

David Knowles (i)

Tanya Lister

Rosalind Neis

Duane Ophus (i)

Gary Stabb

Mike Trenn

Bryden Winsby (i)

Carol Zanon (i)

 

 

 

West Kelowna school trustee (one position):

Julia Fraser (i)

Tina Pomponio

 

 

 

(For information about each candidate go to the District of West Kelowna home page (www.districtofwestkelowna.ca) and click on the Declaration of Candidates listing.)

 

 

 

Peachland

Peachland  – mayor:

Cindy Fortin

Ernie Hurd

Bruce Letendre

Keith Fielding (i)

Eric Hall

 

 

 

Peachland – councillor:

Vern Moberg (i)

Pam Cunningham

Terry Condon (i)

Keith Thom

Mario Vucinovic

Mike Kent

Allan Holender

Eldon Kerbes (i)

Peter Schierbeck (i)

 

 

 

Peachland school trustee (one position):

Moyra Baxter (i) – acclamation

 

 

 

(For information about each candidate go to the District of Peachland home page (www.peachland.ca) and click on the 2014 Municipal Elections button.)

 

 

 

Lake Country

Lake Country mayor:

James Baker (i)

Jayson McCarthy

 

 

 

Lake Country councillors at Large (two positions):

Penny Gambell (i)

Arlene Brenner

Richard Issler

Don Rae

Bill Scarrow

 

 

 

Ward councillors:

Winfield (one position):

Rob Geier (i)

Randy Rose

 

 

 

Oyama (one position):

Owen Dickie (i)

Keli Westgate

 

 

 

Okanagan Centre (one position):

Lisa Cameron (i)

Blair Ireland

 

 

 

Carr’s Landing (one position):

Matt Vader – acclamation

 

 

 

Lake Country school trustee

Deb Butler – acclamation

 

 

 

Central Okanagan Regional District

Okanagan West director:

Wayne Carson

Marshall McIver

Eric Von Krosigk

 

 

 

Okanagan East director:

Patty Hanson (i) – acclamation