Equifax booth (@Equifax/Twitter)

Equifax hack compromised 100,000 Canadians’ personal data

Personal information could include names, addresses and social insurance numbers

Equifax has announced that 100,000 Canadian consumers may have had their personal information breached in a cyberattack incident that took place between May and June of this year.

Personal information that may have been compromised includes names, addresses and social insurance numbers, and in limited cases credit card numbers, the company said in a statement Tuesday.

Canada’s privacy commissioner said Friday that it started a probe into the cyberattack and Equifax has committed to contacting Canadians whose data may be at risk in writing as soon as possible.

Equifax discovered the unauthorized access on July 29 of this year and acted immediately to stop the intrusion, it said.

On Sept. 7, the company announced that it fell victim to a massive cyberattack in the summer that may have compromised the personal data of 143 million Americans and an undisclosed number of Canadian and U.K. residents.

Equifax has since said that approximately 400,000 U.K. individuals may have been affected.

The company is now working with police officials and the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

For impacted Canadians, Equifax will also be providing complimentary credit monitoring and identity theft protection for 12 months.

With files from The Canadian Press


Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.

Just Posted

Okanagan can learn from Washington’s wine industry growth

Winery owner cites importance of industry collaboration

Okanagan wineries shine in global chardonnay competition

Recognition for Kalala and Liquidity wineries at 2018 Chardonnay du Monde competition

Kelowna’s South Perimeter Road project to go ahead

Project to extend Gordon Drive doesn’t get enough signatures to keep it from moving ahead

Fleeing driver leaves behind severely damaged car

West Kelowna crash occurred at Highway 97 South junction

Dozens of impaired Kelowna drivers ticketed on St. Patrick’s Day

Kelowna RCMP stopped many vehicles for impaired driving during a one day blitz

Rainy week ahead for Okanagan and Shuswap

Environment Canada is forecast rain for the next three days, starting Tuesday afternoon

Attempted gun smuggler across the Osoyoos border sentenced

Alex Louie, who prefers the name Senk’lip, was sentenced to the mandatory minimum

Pro-Trump protest sign with F-word is OK, court rules

Judges say Ontario man can protest publicly, even using vulgar language

VIDEO: Police officer looking for distracted drivers gets hit by truck

Road safety investigator clipped by trailer while patrolling busy intersection

YVR wants you to help name three new puppies

Say hello to the Vancouver Airport’s new assistance pups

Search and rescue help injured sledders off Owlhead

Volunteer searchers also locate two hikers near Little Shuswap Lake

Suspect who attacked autistic man in Ontario could be from B.C.’s south coast: police

29-year-old man was sent to hospital with serious injuries

Privacy watchdog to explore Facebook leak

Canadian expert says his analytics company helped Trump campaign capitalize on private Facebook info

How to keep local news visible in your Facebook feed

Facebook has changed the news feed to emphasize personal connections. You might see less news.

Most Read