Flood Watch: Focus turns back to Okanagan creeks

UPDATE: Evacuation notices for Tween Lakes area as flood watch continues

An Evacuation Order has been issued for Tween Lakes Resort at 15970 Oyama Road for the exception of the Park Manager residence. The resort is currently not displacing any permanent residents.

Evacuation Alerts have been issued for the following 18 properties near Wood Lake:

3210 – 3387 Clement Road (all)

1 – 14, 11871 Highway 97 North

Property owners should bolster their flood protection measures if they haven’t done so already.

Residents in these affected areas should be prepared to leave their homes on short notice should conditions along the waterfront change. If they haven’t already, they may also wish to take steps to protect their properties from potential flooding by sandbagging and moving any items from crawlspaces and basements. Sand and sand bag locations can be found on www.cordemergency.ca/beprepared. Sand is continually being replenished.

All other evacuation alerts and orders remain in effect. Check out the map at www.cordemergency.ca/map and search by address to determine if an area is under alert or order, or to find the closest sand and sandbag locations.

MONDAY 10 a.m.

Rising waters are still a threat to Okanagan homes and roadways.

Flood protection was bolstered Sunday along Mission Creek between the bridge at Lakeshore Road and Okanagan Lake, at Green Bay in West Kelowna and along Antler Beach in Peachland to protect Highway 97.

“Mission Creek is forecast to rise in the next few days as snow at higher elevations melts and enters the creek,” reads the latest from CORD Emergency.

“Residents living along Mission Creek, especially those closer to the lake, are urged to reinforce the flood protection around their properties, due to the high lake level and potential for it to back up into the creek.”

Environment Canada reported Okanagan Lake reached 343.08 at 7 a.m. on May 29 – a 1.7 centimetre rise since May 28 at 6:25 a.m. when the lake level was reported as 343.06 m.

Boaters on Okanagan Lake should be aware of log booms being installed around the eastern end of the William R. Bennett Bridge closest to City Park today and to proceed with caution. The log booms will be in place to reduce the threat of erosion around the structure.

Residents and visitors to the Central Okanagan are reminded to leave flood protection measures in place and bolster them in preparation for high water and possible windy conditions. Environment Canada’s forecast for the next few days includes a change from hot, sunny conditions to rain and wind by Tuesday evening and into Wednesday.

People are also asked to not climb on top of bladder dams, gabion cages and sandbags deployed along beaches and creeks.

With the arrival of hot and sunny weather also brings the temptation to enjoy water sports in the area lakes. Boating is still discouraged due to potential debris hazards and the shoreline erosion impact of any waves that are generated. In addition, recreational trail users should use caution, stay back from creekbanks and watch for unexpected rapid flow and level increases.

As flows in Mission Creek are anticipated to increase significantly over the next few days with the forecasted hot weather, crews are continuing to bolster protection measures between Lakeshore Bridge and the mouth of Okanagan Lake today.

Evacuation Alerts remain in place for 10 areas:

North end of Westside Road:

• 9415 Hodges Road

• 9425 Hodges Road

• 9435 Hodges Road

• 9445 Hodges Road

• 9467 Kilkenny Place

West Kelowna

• 1302 to 1454 Green Bay Road

• 3660 to 3697 Green Bay Landing

• 3575 to 3636 Wiig Road

Westbank First Nation IR#10

• Waterfront lots from the W.R. Bennett Bridge north to Old Ferry Wharf Road

• Several lakefront cabins on Lindley Road

Sand and sand bag locations can be found on cordemergency.ca. Sand is continually being replenished.

The most up to date lake levels can be found on the Government of Canada’s website. The increase of lake levels being reported out by various agencies will depend on what time period is being used to report out on.

Residents are reminded that this is a weather driven event and things will continue to evolve with the weather. A sudden change in weather could increase the risk of flooding.

All evacuation alerts and orders remain in effect. Check out the map at www.cordemergency.ca/map and search by address to determine if an area is under alert or order, or to find the closest sand and sandbag locations.

For municipal information such as boat launch, park and beach closures, and water quality advisories, visit their websites: