High Water Advisory Map. - Map from Central Okanagan Emergency Operations Centre.

Flood Watch: ‘So far, so good’

Overnight showers haven’t contributed to any reports of additional flooding.

Emergency responders continue to monitor creeks and lake levels and plan for the likelihood of flooding given the unstable weather pattern that is expected to last through Sunday. All previous alerts and orders remain in effect.

Despite less severe than expected weather overnight, rain and snowpack melt remain in the forecast and the Central Okanagan is not out of the woods yet. The message to “stay prepared” remains as important as ever.

Creek and lake levels remain a concern. Seven Lake Level Flood Watch Maps are available for waterfront areas adjacent to Okanagan Centre, Carrs Landing, Oyama, the waterfront areas of Peachland and along Westside Road. Based on current projections, these maps indicate the longer term possibility of flooding due to rising lake levels over the next week or weeks. They can be viewed at www.cordemergency.ca/map.

May 12, 6 a.m.

“So far, so good,” says the latest from the Emergency Operation Centre.

Overnight, showers moved through the area and as of 6 a.m. Friday, they haven’t contributed to any reports of additional flooding.

“That said the potential still exists for rising water levels across the Central Okanagan, as ongoing showers and possible thundershowers combine with melting snow in the higher elevations to boost creek and stream flows and levels of all area lakes,” read the release.

“Residents in low-lying areas and near creeks and lakes that may be susceptible to flooding should continue efforts to protect their property from potential flood damage. Do not remove any sandbags or other protective measures until advised that the flood threat is over.”

Throughout the night, emergency and public works crews continued monitoring areas that have been affected by flooding and will continue keeping watch on streams and creeks.

Links to some new Lake Level Flood Watch maps are on the Map page of the www.cordemergency.ca website. They identify waterfront properties that have a potential risk of flooding, based on current forecast and projected elevation modelling. Area lakes are at or have surpassed full pool and will continue to rise in the coming weeks and adjacent residents should take steps to protect their property.

All Evacuation Alerts and Orders remain in effect. No new Alerts or Orders have been issued. For updated orders, alerts and other locations, visit www.cordemergency.ca/map.

Late yesterday afternoon the BC River Forecast Centre upgraded the Okanagan including Mission Creek to a Flood Watch. Please refer to the River Forecast Centre website for the latest updates on Watches and Advisories: http://bcrf.env.gov.bc.ca/warnings/index.htm.

Be Prepared

Aside from sandbagging, citizens can take measures to minimize damage by:

  • removing items from below-ground basements and crawlspaces
  • being prepared to leave at a moment’s notice by gathering all essential items such as medications, eyeglasses, valuable papers (i.e. insurance) and immediate care needs for dependants
  • preparing to move any disabled persons and/or children, and pets and/or livestock to a safe area
  • arranging accommodation for your family, if possible
  • signing up for e-updates at www.cordemergency.ca for the most current information regarding the flood

Sand and Sandbags

More than 120 truckloads of sand was deposited yesterday at 25 locations throughout the Central Okanagan. Again today, crews will continue to replenish sand and sandbags. As well, 100,000 additional sandbags was delivered for distribution across the region. Please check www.cordemergency.ca/map for updates on sand locations.

For tips on filling and placing sandbags, visit www.cordemergency.ca/beprepared/flood-faq.

Safety

Fast flowing water and the adjacent riverbanks are potentially unsafe. Don’t approach washouts near rivers, creeks and culverts, and keep away from creek and riverbanks. Boaters should keep speeds down to reduce shoreline erosion and should watch for floating debris.

Water Quality Advisories

A number of Water Quality Advisories and Boil Water Notices are in place throughout the Central Okanagan. Check with your water service provider for the most up-to-date information.

Anyone noticing a potential problem or a flooding concern is asked to call the Kelowna Fire Department at 250-469-8801.

For up to date information on the situation including a map and to sign up for e-updates, visit www.cordemergency.ca. Information will also be provided via the https://twitter.com/CO_Emerg and https://www.facebook.com/CORDEmergency. For more information, contact the Information Office at 250-469-8490 or 1-877-569-8490 (toll-free).