The Killiney and Westshore utilities are on a boil water notice. (Photo submitted)

North Westside boil alert

RDCO has upgraded a previous water quality advisory to a boil water notice for the Killiney Beach and Westshore Estates water systems

The Regional District of Central Okanagan has upgraded a previous water quality advisory to a boil water notice for the Killiney Beach and Westshore Estates water systems.

Each system off of Westside Road serves more than 250 properties.

“Higher turbidity in the water system sources has resulted in a poor rating,” said Bruce Smith, communications officer.

“The health risk posed to particularly at risk populations such as newborns, the elderly and people with weakened

immune systems increases as turbidity levels rise. Turbidity can interfere with disinfection, limiting chlorine’s ability to remove or inactivate viruses, bacteria and parasites.”

All Killiney Beach and Westshore Estates water customers should drink boiled water or a safe alternative.

Water intended for drinking, washing produce, making beverages or ice, or brushing teeth should be boiled for at least one minute.