Record number to run for Kelowna council

Full list of all candidates running in the Central Okanagan civic elections Nov. 19.

A record 41 candidates have filed nomination papers to seek the eight available councillor positions in Kelowna in the Nov. 19 election, with another seven filling papers to run for mayor.

A total of 14 people will run for the four available Kelowna positions on the seven-member Central Okanagan Board of Education.

Nominations closed Friday at 4 p.m.

Included in the list of candidates seeking seats on Kelowna council are all nine incumbents.

Mark Thompson, a candidate for Kelowna councillor also filed nomination papers for  board of education trustee and Ken Chung, who had filed nomination papers for councillor earlier in the nomination period, withdrew them and filed papers for mayor instead prior to the deadline.

Here is the full  list of candidates running for civic office in the Central Okanagan.

Kelowna

Kelowna mayor (1 to be elected):

Ken Chung

Cal Condy

Walter Gray

Charles Hardy

Kim Ouellette

Sharon Shepherd

Diana Van Beest

 

Kelowna councillor (8 to be elected)

Colin Basran

Tasha Batt

André Blanleil

David Boyko

Doug Cass

Kevin Craig

Maxine DeHart

Elizabeth Fehr

Darrin Fiddler

Michael Fraser

Gail Given

Will Gow

Mary-Ann Graham

Carol Gran

Shane Herrington

Robert Hobson

Charlie Hodge

Erik Jack

Graeme James

Tisha Kalmanovitch

Bobby Kennedy

William Kovacic

Rob Mabey

James Murphy

Peter McFadden

Andrew Powell

JC Rathwell

Ron Ready

Angela Reid-Nagy

Scott Ross

Michele Rule

Gail Scanlan

Simon Shaw

Mohini Singh

Luke Stack

Mark Thompson

Daniel Thorburn

Dayleen VanRyswyk

Andrew Ulitvlugt

John Zeger

Gerry Zimmermann

 

West Kelowna

West Kelowna mayor (1 to be elected):

Doug Findlater

Rosalind Neis

 

West Kelowna councillor (6 to be elected):

Gux Albrecht

Rick de Jong

Rusty Ensign

Gordon Ficke

David Knowles

Gord Milsom

Duane Ophus

Randall Robinson

Cathy Sinclair

Mike Smith

Mike Trenn

Bryden Winsby

Carol Zanon

 

Lake Country

Lake Country mayor (1 to be elected):

James Baker

Bill Clarke

Noreen Guenther

Jason McCarthy

 

Lake Country councillor (at large) (2 to be elected):

Nicholas Aubin

Penny Gambell

Jamie McEwan

Peter Withers

 

Lake Country councillor (Winfield) (1 to be elected):

Bill Scarrow

Rob Geier

 

Lake Country councillor (Okanagan Centre) (1 to be elected):

Jeremy Blaskovits

Lisa Cameron

Alice Rees

 

Lake Country councillor (Carr’s Landing) (1 to be elected):

Barbara Leamont

Linda Sjoman

Matt Vader

 

Lake Country councillor (Oyama) (1 to be elected):

Owen Dickie

Rob Nairne

 

Peachland

Peachland mayor (1 to be elected):

Keith Fielding

Lee Sawchuk

 

Peachland councillor (6 to be elected):

Lindsay Bell

Charlette Broadoway

Terry Condon

Grant Eisworth

Cindy Fortin

Eric Hall

Ernie Hurd

Eldon Kerbes

Vern Moberg

Peter Schierbeck

Ken Whitelegg

 

Central Okanagan Board Of Education

Central Okanagan Board of Education trustee (Kelowna) (4 to be elected):

Christopher Becenko

Joyce Brinkerhoff

Rolli Cacchioni

Torrie Fonda

Chris Gorman

Larry Gray

Darren Haddrell

Val Hristovski

Jeff Klassen

Richard Knight

Gregory Krasichynsky

Murli Pendharkar

Mark Thompson

Reg Volk

 

Central Okanagan Board Of Education trustee (Zone 1) (1 to be elected):

Deb Butler

 

Central Okanagan Board Of Education trustee (Zone 2) (1 to be elected):

Moyra Baxter

Lindsay Bell

Karin Cruickshank

Marsha Johnston

 

Central Okanagan Board of Education trustee (West Kelowna) (1 to be elected):

Julia Fraser

Jerry Holowchak

Tina Pomponio

Dan Summers

 

Central Okanagan Regional District

Central Okanagan Regional District director – Central Okanagan West (1 to be elected):

Aaron Dinwoodie

Jim Edgson

Dave Robertson

 

Central Okanagan Regional District director – Central Okanagan East (1 to be elected):

John Collinson

Patty Hanson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kelowna Capital News