Repair crews are working to repair a broken water main in West Kelowna Estates (City of West Kelowna photo)

Repair crews are working to repair a broken water main in West Kelowna Estates (City of West Kelowna photo)

West Kelowna Estates put on boil water advisory after water main break

The main burst around 9 pm on Jan. 4

The City of West Kelowna in consultation with Interior Health, has issued a Boil Water Notice, until further notice, for the West Kelowna Estates System, following a water main break in the Scott Crescent area.

“Customers in the vicinity of Scott Crescent, Diamond View Drive, Lloyd Jones Drive and Shaleridge Place may continue to experience little to no water pressure while crews continue repairs, which have been hampered by cold and snow,” the city said in a news release.

A boil water advisory has been issued for the West Kelowna Estates System after a water main break. (City of West Kelowna)

Crews have been working to repair the main since 9 pm Tuesday (Jan. 4). The water main break caused extensive damage to the roadway and more snow is expected Wednesday evening.

While work continues, everyone in the service area must use water brought to a rolling boil for one minute or more. Alternatively, residents can seek a safe supply of water at the bulk filling station at Shannon Lake and Asquith Road for free during the boil water notice.

The tap is located on the Asquith Road side of the facility. In keeping with COVID-19 guidelines, users should not touch the station nor their faces, sanitize their hands before and after using the facility and maintain a safe distance of two meters between themselves and others.

READ MORE: Kelowna spent nearly $1M on winter maintenance for December

Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.

Want to support local journalism? Make a donation here.