Bergman golden in high school finale

KSS grad leads strong performance by Central Okanagan athletes at B.C high school track and field championships

  • Mon Jun 6th, 2016 7:00pm
  • Sports

Kelowna Secondary's Sean Bergman (middle) won the gold medal in the senior boys' steeplechase at the B.C. high school track and field championships in Nanaimo.

Sean Bergman turned in a memorable performance in his final track and field meet at the high school level.

On Friday at the B.C. championships in Nanaimo, the Grade 12 student from KSS successfully defended his title in the senior boys 2,000 metre steeplechase.

Bergman won gold in a time of 5:51.45, more than seven seconds ahead of Thomas Nobbs of Point Grey.

KSS teammate Chet Goertzen won the bronze medal in 6:03.16.

Bergman went on to add a second medal at the provincial high school championships, earning a bronze medal in the 3,000 metres.

Other senior athletes from the Central Okanagan to reach the podium over the weekend in Nanaimo were Rutland’s Davis Hughes-Geekie who won a silver medal in the 800 metres, while Mt. Boucherie’s Austin Sandrin earned the bronze medal in the senior boys javelin.

Junior

George Elliot’s Taryn O’Neill made it to the podium twice in junior competition at provincials, including a gold in the girls 1,500 metres in 4:42.61.

O’Neill also won a bronze in the 800 metres.

Mt. Boucherie’s Jesse Benneke was also a double medal winner, earning silver in the junior boys 200 metres (23.17) and a bronze in the 100 metre sprint (11.45).

Other Kelowna and area medal winners in the junior category: Aberdeen Hall’s Phoebe Price-Roberts won silver in the girls’ hammer throw; Kyle Barker of George Elliot, won the bronze in boys javelin; Bryn Walsh of KSS leapt to a bronze medal in the junior girls pole vault; and the Dr. Knox junior girls team won a bronze in the 4 X 100 metre relay.

Grade 8

Central Okanagan athletes brought home three medals in the Grade 8 division.

Madelyn Hettiga of Kelowna Christian won gold in the girls 80 metre hurdles, with Knights’ teammate Kristin Naude finishing right behind in second.

Lindsay Maier of Dr. Knox won the gold medal in the girls 400 metres in a time of 59.02.