Kelowna AquaJets in form at home meet

Best times recorded and qualifying standards met by Kelowna swim club at H2O

  • Nov. 28, 2016 10:00 a.m.
Andrea Kraetzer

Andrea Kraetzer

A record 72 athletes from the host club took to the pool on Nov. 19 and 20 for the KelownaAquaJets first swim meet of the season.

Nineteen AquaJets recorded 100 per cent best times during the two-day event at the H2OFitness and Adventure Centre.

The bronze group of Lexi Falkingham, Kodi Wiman, Emelia Schwarz, Christina Urban, HeleneDenney and Brock Campbell all beat their previous best times, as did Emma Berg, KitanaBright, Madison Comeau, Sarah Courtenay and Noah Semashkewich from the silver group.

Ella Rolleston, Marli Gallagher, Isis Darosa, Ehren Woodward, Flyn Huber and VolodymyrMatushevskyy from the gold group, and Axana Merckx and Jasper Stone from the platinumgroup also swam all best times.

Abigail Jerome, 11, picked up her second AAA standard in the 100 metre butterfly and narrowlymissed out on a third in the 100 metre freestyle by just 3/10 of a second.

In the 200 IM, silver group teammate, Kaden Madge, 12, got his second AA time while NoahSemashkewich, 12, got AA standards in both the 50 freestyle and 100 breaststrok.

Flyn Huber, 12, in his first meet as an AquaJet, also qualified for AA Povincials in 50 free, 100free and 200IM.

Senior swimmers Jasper Stone, 15, Molly Hill, 14, and Taylor Desrosier, 15, added new eventsto their provincial standards’ haul.

Stone’s three new AAA standards were in 100 and 200 fly and 200IM, while Hill posted a newAAA mark in the 200 IM and Desrosier posted new AA standards in 200 free and 200 breast.

Club records also fell over the weekend, with Axana Merckx’s time of 2:18.95 in the 200 backbecoming a record in both the 15-17 and open age categories.

In the open category, Christina Russo took the club record in the 50 fly (28:56) and 100 fly(1:01.13) and David Dimitrov claimed the record in the 100 IM (58.88).

First-place finishes were recorded by bronze group swimmers in the 50 back by Kodi Wiman, 11,and Dray Rolleston, 11. Silver group swimmer, Jerome swam to six first place finishes (50 free,100 free, 50 back, 50 fly, 100 fly and 100 IM).

From the gold group, Matthew MacDonald, 15, also won six events (50 back, 100 back, 50 fly,200 back, 100 fly and 200 IM).

Other first place finishes from the gold group came from Erin Epp, 12, in the 200 free, EllaRolleston, 13, in the 200 fly and 200 IM, 12, in the 100 IM and Marli Gallagher, 15, in the 50breast.

To round of the weekend, 78 young AquaJet swimmers participated in the jamboree portion ofthe meet.

For many it was their first taste of competition and the coaches were pleased with how wellthese young swimmers handled the experience.

By swimming the 200 IM in a time

 

Kelowna Capital News