Kelowna athletes qualify for Karate B.C. provincials

Zone 2 karate tournament held at KSS as a tune up for provincial championships

Kelowna Secondary School played host to the Karate zone 2 playoff tournament on Saturday, featuring athletes competing from schools throughout the Thompson Okanagan.

All athletes qualified for the Karate B.C. Provincial Championships.

The following are first-place results from Kelowna-based dojos.

Boys 12-13 kumite: Jakob Slizek, Taneda Dojo (38); Zach Pedersen, Rodney Hobson Academy (48); Akira Mori, Taneda.

Boys 14-15 kata: Caleb Enns, Taneda Dojo; Kyle Beaudoin, Rodney Hobson Academy; Zack Stevens, Taneda; and Isaac Cowan, Taneda.

Boys 14-15 kumite: Adam Doucette, Taneda; Declan Riddle, Taneda; Zack Stevens, Taneda; Aquiles Downer, Taneda,

Boys 16-17 kata: Samuel Stringer, Tom Mah; Brett Michaud, Taneda

Boys 16-17 kumite: Samuel Stringer, Tom Mah; Caleb Enns, Taneda Dojo; Brett Michaud, Taneda

Boys 18-20 kumite 67: Will Wright, Taneda Dojo

Boys 18-20 kumite 75: Jackson Tribe, Taneda Dojo

Boys 10-11 kata: Timur McNern, Taneda Dojo

Boys 12-13 kata: Zach Pedersen, Rodney Hobson Academy; Marcus Bartier, Taneda; and Marcus Carnock, Kelowna Tsuruoka.

Boys 7-under kumite and kara: Brett Readman, Taneda

Boys 8-9 kata: Spencer McRann and Jacob Webb, Taneda Dojo

Boys 8-9 kumite: Geoffrey Smith, Rodney Hobson; Spencer McRann, Taneda

Girls 14-15 kata: Keara Govender, Taneda; Simonka Slizek, Taneda; Mickayla Becker, Taneda.

Girls 18-20 kata: Katie Becker, Taneda

Girls 10-11 kata: Lauren Reid, Rodney Hobson; Mikaya Krogstad, Taneda

Girls 10-11 kumite: Caitlyn Riddle, Taneda Dojo; Callista Kronyk, Rodney Hobson Academy

Girls 12-13 kata: Casni Govender, Taneda

Girls 12-13 kumite: Paige Clifton, Taneda; Samantha Amaral, Taneda;

Girls 14-15 kumite:  Keara Govender, Taneda; Simonka Slizek, Taneda; Jennifer Werner, Rodney Hobson Academy

Girls 8-9 kata: Ciara Browne, Taneda

Girls 8-9 kumite: Payton Scott, Rodney Hobson

LWK 18-over: Jodi Bartier, Taneda.

Men’s kumite: Will Wright, Taneda; Jackson Tribe, Taneda.

Masters men kata: Robert Simkins, Taneda; Kevin Pedersen, Rodney Hobson.

Masters men kumite: Kevin Pedersen, Rodney Hobson Academy

Masters women kumite and kata: Jodi Bartier, Taneda.

Men’s kata: Dylan Auringer, Kelowna Tsuruoka; Ryan Woodman, Kelowna Tsuruoka; Thorarin Bjarnason, Kelowna Tsuruoka

Men’s kumite: Dylan Auringer, Kelowna Tsuruoka; Ryan Woodman, Kelowna Tsuruoka; Thorarin Bjarnason, Kelowna Tsuruoka

Women kata: Brianne Loyer, Kelowna Tsuruoka.

 

Women kumite: Brianne Loyer, Kelowna Tsuruoka.

 

 

Just Posted

Car thief nabbed by Mounties on wildfire duty

RCMP working wildfires deploy spike belt to nab alleged auto thief from Oliver.

Okanagan Wildfires: An evening update on wildfires and evacuations

A Saturday evening look at the major wildfires impacting the Okanagan and Similkameen.

Update: Mount Eneas wildfire holds at 1,374 hectares

Fire chief Dennis Craig said wind was blowing the fire away from homes

Update: Power restored to 2,000 Lake Country homes

The cause of the outage is unknown

Update: Okanagan Mountain Park fire holds at 400 hectares

The wildfire, also called Goode’s Creek wildfire, continues to burn near Kelowna

BC Games: Day 2 comes to an end

Hundreds of medals have been handed out at the 2018 BC Summer Games in the Cowichan Valley

B.C. mining company, involved in 2014 spill, ordered to pay lost wages

Mount Polley Mining Company must pay wages to 26 employees who were laid off without proper notice

Update: Wildfire near Summerland mapped at 118 hectares

The Mount Conkle wildfire is 90 per cent guarded

Two significant wildfires burning in southeastern B.C.

More than 20 fires were burning in the Southeast Fire Centre as of Saturday afternoon

Volunteers provide the glue that keeps BC Games moving

The 2018 Cowichan Summer Games had more than 2,300 volunteers on hand across Vancouver Island

No Name brand chicken nuggets recalled due to possible salmonella

Canadian Food Inspection Agency says multiple illnesses reported in B.C., Alberta and Ontario

Lodeiro scores twice to help Sounders beat Whitecaps 2-0

Seattle’s Nicolas Lodeiro opened the scoring in the fifth minute when he converted a penalty kick

RDOS fire update: emergency social services moved

Centre moved to Penticton Memorial Arena for Saturday and Sunday

Race walker breaks 18-year-old BC Games record

Zone 6 athlete Olivia Lundman crossed finish line with ease, to loud cheers in Cowichan

Most Read