Kelowna athletes qualify for Karate B.C. provincials

Zone 2 karate tournament held at KSS as a tune up for provincial championships

Kelowna Secondary School played host to the Karate zone 2 playoff tournament on Saturday, featuring athletes competing from schools throughout the Thompson Okanagan.

All athletes qualified for the Karate B.C. Provincial Championships.

The following are first-place results from Kelowna-based dojos.

Boys 12-13 kumite: Jakob Slizek, Taneda Dojo (38); Zach Pedersen, Rodney Hobson Academy (48); Akira Mori, Taneda.

Boys 14-15 kata: Caleb Enns, Taneda Dojo; Kyle Beaudoin, Rodney Hobson Academy; Zack Stevens, Taneda; and Isaac Cowan, Taneda.

Boys 14-15 kumite: Adam Doucette, Taneda; Declan Riddle, Taneda; Zack Stevens, Taneda; Aquiles Downer, Taneda,

Boys 16-17 kata: Samuel Stringer, Tom Mah; Brett Michaud, Taneda

Boys 16-17 kumite: Samuel Stringer, Tom Mah; Caleb Enns, Taneda Dojo; Brett Michaud, Taneda

Boys 18-20 kumite 67: Will Wright, Taneda Dojo

Boys 18-20 kumite 75: Jackson Tribe, Taneda Dojo

Boys 10-11 kata: Timur McNern, Taneda Dojo

Boys 12-13 kata: Zach Pedersen, Rodney Hobson Academy; Marcus Bartier, Taneda; and Marcus Carnock, Kelowna Tsuruoka.

Boys 7-under kumite and kara: Brett Readman, Taneda

Boys 8-9 kata: Spencer McRann and Jacob Webb, Taneda Dojo

Boys 8-9 kumite: Geoffrey Smith, Rodney Hobson; Spencer McRann, Taneda

Girls 14-15 kata: Keara Govender, Taneda; Simonka Slizek, Taneda; Mickayla Becker, Taneda.

Girls 18-20 kata: Katie Becker, Taneda

Girls 10-11 kata: Lauren Reid, Rodney Hobson; Mikaya Krogstad, Taneda

Girls 10-11 kumite: Caitlyn Riddle, Taneda Dojo; Callista Kronyk, Rodney Hobson Academy

Girls 12-13 kata: Casni Govender, Taneda

Girls 12-13 kumite: Paige Clifton, Taneda; Samantha Amaral, Taneda;

Girls 14-15 kumite:  Keara Govender, Taneda; Simonka Slizek, Taneda; Jennifer Werner, Rodney Hobson Academy

Girls 8-9 kata: Ciara Browne, Taneda

Girls 8-9 kumite: Payton Scott, Rodney Hobson

LWK 18-over: Jodi Bartier, Taneda.

Men’s kumite: Will Wright, Taneda; Jackson Tribe, Taneda.

Masters men kata: Robert Simkins, Taneda; Kevin Pedersen, Rodney Hobson.

Masters men kumite: Kevin Pedersen, Rodney Hobson Academy

Masters women kumite and kata: Jodi Bartier, Taneda.

Men’s kata: Dylan Auringer, Kelowna Tsuruoka; Ryan Woodman, Kelowna Tsuruoka; Thorarin Bjarnason, Kelowna Tsuruoka

Men’s kumite: Dylan Auringer, Kelowna Tsuruoka; Ryan Woodman, Kelowna Tsuruoka; Thorarin Bjarnason, Kelowna Tsuruoka

Women kata: Brianne Loyer, Kelowna Tsuruoka.

 

Women kumite: Brianne Loyer, Kelowna Tsuruoka.

 

 

Just Posted

West Kelowna firefighters to collect food donations

Annual collection will help stock the shelves of the food bank in West Kelowna over the winter

Lake Country plan recommends to save for emergencies

The financial plan will be presented to council Tuesday

Kelowna pot dispensary launches petition

One of the medical marijuana dispensaries being sued by the City of Kelowna is fighting back

Summerland mayor receives dead rats

Two rodents have been delivered to Peter Waterman’s doorstep

Music of the Heavens to be an out of this world musical experience

Centre for Culture and Technology at UBC Okanagan teaming up with Orchid Ensemble for Nov. 30 event

Okanagan ski hills open for the season

Both Big White and Silverstar Resort open for the 2017-18 season Thursday

BC Ferries vehicle traffic last summer was best ever

CEO says positive results reduce future pressure on fares

Big White has wet opening day

The resort only opened four out of 19 lifts

False killer whale ‘Chester’ dies at Vancouver Aquarium

He was found stranded near Tofino in July 2014 and only had a 10 per cent chance of making it at the time

Elves in search of their clothes

Eight costumes missing from Summerland Legion

Albas: Single parents and the Canada Child Tax Benefit

Kelowna area Conservative MP Dan Albas talks about the Canada Child Tax Benefit

Fuhr: A place to call home

Kelowna-Lake Country MP Stephen Fuhr talks about the National Housing Strategy

Christmas dinner in West Kelowna

It is being held at Westbank Lions Community Centre, 2466 Main Street, West Kelowna, at 5:30 p.m.

Cougar confronts man in Clearwater

Clearwater resident Barry Joneson had a close encounter of the cougar kind

Most Read