Kelowna athletes qualify for Karate B.C. provincials

Zone 2 karate tournament held at KSS as a tune up for provincial championships

Kelowna Secondary School played host to the Karate zone 2 playoff tournament on Saturday, featuring athletes competing from schools throughout the Thompson Okanagan.

All athletes qualified for the Karate B.C. Provincial Championships.

The following are first-place results from Kelowna-based dojos.

Boys 12-13 kumite: Jakob Slizek, Taneda Dojo (38); Zach Pedersen, Rodney Hobson Academy (48); Akira Mori, Taneda.

Boys 14-15 kata: Caleb Enns, Taneda Dojo; Kyle Beaudoin, Rodney Hobson Academy; Zack Stevens, Taneda; and Isaac Cowan, Taneda.

Boys 14-15 kumite: Adam Doucette, Taneda; Declan Riddle, Taneda; Zack Stevens, Taneda; Aquiles Downer, Taneda,

Boys 16-17 kata: Samuel Stringer, Tom Mah; Brett Michaud, Taneda

Boys 16-17 kumite: Samuel Stringer, Tom Mah; Caleb Enns, Taneda Dojo; Brett Michaud, Taneda

Boys 18-20 kumite 67: Will Wright, Taneda Dojo

Boys 18-20 kumite 75: Jackson Tribe, Taneda Dojo

Boys 10-11 kata: Timur McNern, Taneda Dojo

Boys 12-13 kata: Zach Pedersen, Rodney Hobson Academy; Marcus Bartier, Taneda; and Marcus Carnock, Kelowna Tsuruoka.

Boys 7-under kumite and kara: Brett Readman, Taneda

Boys 8-9 kata: Spencer McRann and Jacob Webb, Taneda Dojo

Boys 8-9 kumite: Geoffrey Smith, Rodney Hobson; Spencer McRann, Taneda

Girls 14-15 kata: Keara Govender, Taneda; Simonka Slizek, Taneda; Mickayla Becker, Taneda.

Girls 18-20 kata: Katie Becker, Taneda

Girls 10-11 kata: Lauren Reid, Rodney Hobson; Mikaya Krogstad, Taneda

Girls 10-11 kumite: Caitlyn Riddle, Taneda Dojo; Callista Kronyk, Rodney Hobson Academy

Girls 12-13 kata: Casni Govender, Taneda

Girls 12-13 kumite: Paige Clifton, Taneda; Samantha Amaral, Taneda;

Girls 14-15 kumite:  Keara Govender, Taneda; Simonka Slizek, Taneda; Jennifer Werner, Rodney Hobson Academy

Girls 8-9 kata: Ciara Browne, Taneda

Girls 8-9 kumite: Payton Scott, Rodney Hobson

LWK 18-over: Jodi Bartier, Taneda.

Men’s kumite: Will Wright, Taneda; Jackson Tribe, Taneda.

Masters men kata: Robert Simkins, Taneda; Kevin Pedersen, Rodney Hobson.

Masters men kumite: Kevin Pedersen, Rodney Hobson Academy

Masters women kumite and kata: Jodi Bartier, Taneda.

Men’s kata: Dylan Auringer, Kelowna Tsuruoka; Ryan Woodman, Kelowna Tsuruoka; Thorarin Bjarnason, Kelowna Tsuruoka

Men’s kumite: Dylan Auringer, Kelowna Tsuruoka; Ryan Woodman, Kelowna Tsuruoka; Thorarin Bjarnason, Kelowna Tsuruoka

Women kata: Brianne Loyer, Kelowna Tsuruoka.

 

Women kumite: Brianne Loyer, Kelowna Tsuruoka.

 

 

Kelowna Capital News