Kelowna skaters get results in Kamloops

Kelowna Skating Club picks up 13 medals at Super Series Autumn Leaves event

  • Sat Oct 29th, 2016 1:00pm
  • Sports

Daria Carr

The Kelowna Skating Club enjoyed a successful weekend at the 2016 Super Series Autumn Leaves event in Kamloops.

The competition served as the final tune-up event for top BC and Yukon skaters, in preparation of the upcoming BC and Yukon Sectional Championships.  The Sectionals will be held at Kelowna’s Capital News Centre from Nov. 10 to 13.

The local team appears to be on track, as 30 skaters returned home with 13 medals in the haul.

A weekend highlight occurred in the Junior Women’s division, as Mckenna Colthorp finished with a personal best total score of 151.13 points in capturing the gold medal.  Her free program score of 102.49 represents the first program score to break 100 points in club history.

Olivia Gran also skated to a personal best score in the free program of 92.15, en route to the silver medal.

At the highly competitive Novice level, Kelowna’s Emma Bulawka and Ashley Sales finished second and third, respectively, in a field of 24 competitors.

Meanwhile, at the Pre-Novice level, 12-year-old Daria Carr skated two dominant programs to win group 1.  Her personal best score of 103.45 was nearly 13 points higher than the second place finisher.

Her club mate, Maya Rose, won the silver medal in group 2.

The Kelowna contingent also showed strength at the Juvenile under-12 division, as Emily Sales and Brooklyn Cowen finished 1-2 in group 2, while Malayna Lesko finished 2nd in group 1.

Depth was also evident at the developmental levels, as both Gabrielle Jugnauth and Megan Yudin struck gold in their respective groups of Star 4 Girls under 10.

Rounding out the medal wins were Taiya Knight and Paige Edgar, as each won bronze medals in their respective groups of Pre-Juvenile Women.

Full Results:

Star 4 Girls u10 group 1—Gabrielle Jugnauth 1st; Konstantina Lock 4th; Ariana Rose 5th

Star 4 Girls u10 group 2—Megan Yudin 1st;

Star 4 Girls u13 group 3—Camille Jolicoeur 9th

Star 5 Girls 13 & over group 1—Amy Richardson 6th

Star 6 Women group 1—Jenna Penner 14th

Gold Women—Olivia Trampuh 5th

Pre-Juvenile Women u13 group 2—Paige Edgar 3rd

Pre-Juvenile Women u11 group 1—Taiya Knight 3rd; Aurora Schultz 6th

Pre-Juvenile Women u11 group 2—Mackenzie Nelmes 9th

Juvenile Women u12 group 1—Malayna Lesko 2nd

Juvenile Women u12 group 2—Emily Sales 1st; Brooklyn Cowen 2nd; Kiera Atkins 12th; Katie Jones 13th

Pre-Novice Women group 1—Daria Carr 1st; Madeline Foley 7th; Olivia Levesque 11th; Summer Peitsch 14th

Pre-Novice Women group 2—Maya Rose 2nd; Vienna Harwood 4th; Abby Bulawka 7th; Julia Crowther 20th

Novice Women—Emma Bulawka 2nd; Ashley Sales 3rd; Mikayla Kramer 8th

Junior Women—Mckenna Colthorp 1st; Olivia Gran 2nd