Kelowna Skating Club's Zoe Wu won two medals at the Okanagan Interclub figure skating competition in West Kelowna.

Kelowna Skating Club's Zoe Wu won two medals at the Okanagan Interclub figure skating competition in West Kelowna.

Kelowna Skating Club strong at valley competition

Local skaters win 23 medals at Okanagan meet in West Kelowna

The Kelowna Skating Club had a successful weekend, winning 23 medals at the Okanagan Interclub figure skating competition in West Kelowna.

A highlight occurred in the highly competitive group of Pre-Juvenile Women, as a trio of Kelowna skaters swept the podium.

Leading the team was nine-year-old Malayna Lesko, who captured gold with a personal best score of 25.56 points. Brooklyn Cowen and Emily Sales finished with the silver and bronze medals, respectively.

Cowen and Lesko also finished 1-2 in group 1 of Elements 2.

At the Juvenile level, Madeline Foley and Julia Crowther took the silver and bronze medals.  Foley also added a bronze from Elements 3.

Meanwhile, Kelowna’s Zoe Wu captured two medals of her own, as she won Star5 Girls under 13, and finished third in group 2 of Elements 2.

Paige Edgar also won multiple medals, including gold in Star4 Girls under 14, as well as a silver in Elements 1.

The audience was treated to a tremendous display of triple jumps, as Olivia Gran and Renee Lim finished first and second in Open Elements.

Abbey Reiter (Senior Silver Women), Lotta Laine (Gold Women), Anne Campbell (Star4 Girls under 13 group 2), and Kiera Atkins (Silver Creative Group 1) also came away with gold medals.

Here are the full results:

Star4 Girls U13 group 1:  Paige Edgar 1st

Star4 Girls U13 group 2:  Anne Campbell 1st; Amy Richardson 5th

Star5 Girls U13:  Zoe Wu 1st; Aurora Schultz 4th

Senior Silver Women:  Abbey Reiter 1st

Gold Women:  Lotta Laine 1st

Pre-Juvenile Women:  Malayna Lesko 1st; Brooklyn Cowen 2nd; Emily Sales 3rd; Taiya Knight 4th; Kiera Atkins 5th; Katies Jones 8th

Juvenile Women:  Madeline Foley 2nd; Julia Crowther 3rd

Elements 1:  Paige Edgar 2nd; Amy Richardson 5th

Elements 2 Group 1:  Brooklyn Cowen 1st; Malayna Lesko 2nd; Katie Jones 4th; Kiera Atkins 5th; Taiya Knight 7th; Aurora Schultz 8th

Elements 2 Group 2:  Zoe Wu 3rd; Jenna Penner 5th

Elements 3:  Madeline Foley 3rd; Julia Crowther 6th

Open Elements:  Olivia Gran 1st; Renee Lim 2nd

Preliminary Creative Group 1:  Megan Yudin 3rd; Kiara Burnside 5th

Bronze Creative Group 1:  Katie Jones 2nd; Anne Campbell 3rd

Bronze Creative Group 2:  Aurora Schultz 2nd; Amy Richardson 6th

Silver Creative Group 1:  Kiera Atkins 1st; Brooklyn Cowen 3rd; Taiya Knight 4th

Silver Creative Group 2:  Madeline Foley 4th

 

 

Kelowna Capital News