OGC athletes qualify for Western Canadians

Okanagan Gymnastics Centre performers get results in Abbotsford, will head east next month

Four athletes from the Okanagan Gymnastics Centre have earned berths at the Western Canadian Gymnastics Championships next month in Okotoks, Alta.

Lucia Jakab, Gabriela Beselt, Jenna Mick and Amanda Jaggard were all named to Team B.C. after a successful stop at the provincial trials last weekend in Abbotsford.

Jakab easily qualified to Team BC in the National Novice category after winning the uneven bars, while also being recognized by the judges with a special award for her dynamic bar routine.  She also won bronze on beam and a silver medal overall.

Beselt also qualifed to the National Novice after finishing seventh overall with her best performance on the vault where she finished fourth.

Mick qualified to the Provincial Level 5, 12/13-year-old team.

Mick’s best finishes were on the uneven bars and balance beam where she finished fourth.

Jaggard was named to the Pre-Novice Aspire team that will compete at this year’s Western Canadian Championships when she finished in third overall.  She also won silver on the balance beam.

These ladies will be traveling to Alberta in early May with coach Sergei Chelest from Okanagan Gymnatics Centre who will be the team coach for the National Novice team.

Also in the Pre-Novice Aspire category, Samantha Pelletier was eighth and  Kamryn Greenhalgh placed 10th.

Kayleigh Nicolson, 11,  finished fourth over all in the Level 7 (13 and under) category after winning a silver medal on the uneven bars.  Kenedi Woodcox, 11, finished with a fifth place on the floor exercise in the same category.

In the Level 7 (Over 13) category, Maddi Nethercote earned fifth place finish on the balance beam, while Danica Graves was eighth on the uneven bars.

In the Level 8 (14 and Under) event, Vanessa Bulcock, 14, earned a silver medal over all after finishing with a bronze medal on the uneven bars, and 4th place finishes on vault and floor exercise.  Bulcock also won a floor choreography award for the second year in a row at this competition.  Her floor routine was choreographed by Tatiana Kunitcyna of OGC.

Jillian Beaudreau, 12, finished fourth on the balance beam, sixth on vault and 6th overall, while Grace Driver, 12, earned a silver medal on the balance beam.

In the Level 8 (Over 14) category, Regina Abedrop finished with a gold medal on the balance beam.  She also earned fourth on the vault and sixth place all-around.

In the men’s competition, Brady Clegg competed in the Level 4 category where he finished 6th over all in the Under 13 category.  He also earned a bronze medal on the floor exercise.

In the Level 3 (Under 13) category, Oliver Eisele –McDougall finished third over all after earning the gold on the horizontal high bar and a bronze on the pommel horse.  Also competing in this category was Willis Plant who shared the gold medal on the horizontal high bar with his teammate.  Plant also earned fifth on the pommel horse. Kaelan Greenhalgh’s best finish was a fifth place on the horizontal high bar.

In the Level 2 (Under 10) category, Jack Nyrose finished with two gold medals on the vault and horizontal high bar in a category with over 20 athletes.

Hani Rehan competed in the Level 1 developmental category where the athletes earned a gold, silver or bronze on each event. Rehan finished with gold on floor, pommel horse, vault, and horizontal high bar. He earned silver on rings, parallel bars and overall.

 

 

 

 

Kelowna Capital News

Be Among The First To Know

Sign up for a free account today, and receive top headlines in your inbox Monday to Saturday.

Sign Up with google Sign Up with facebook

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Reset your password

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

A link has been emailed to you - check your inbox.



Don't have an account? Click here to sign up