Boil Water Notice for Killiney and Westshore Water Systems

A boil water advisory is in effect

In consultation with Interior Health, the Regional District of Central Okanagan has upgraded a previous Water Quality Advisory and has issued a boil water notice for residents served by the Killiney Beach and Westshore Estates water systems. Each system services more than 250 properties.

Higher turbidity in the water system sources has resulted in a poor rating. The health risk posed to particularly at risk populations such as newborns, the elderly and people with weakened immune systems increases as turbidity levels rise. Turbidity can interfere with disinfection, limiting chlorine’s ability to remove or inactivate viruses, bacteria and parasites. Current turbidity levels exceed the standard recommended in the Guidelines for Canadian Drinking Water Quality.

Until further notice, the Regional District and Interior Health recommend that all Killiney Beach and Westshore Estates water customers drink boiled water or a safe alternative. Water intended for drinking, washing produce, making beverages or ice, or brushing teeth should be boiled for at least one minute.

Until the Boil Water Notice is rescinded Interior Health recommends the following water purification procedures:

1. Boil water for one minute (rolling boil)

2. Use an alternate supply of water or commercially bottled water.

This Boil Water Notice will be rescinded when turbidity levels return to normal operating levels within acceptable Guidelines for Canadian Drinking Water quality.

For information visit the Regional District website water system webpage or contact RDCO Environmental Services or 250-469-6241.