Evacauation order remains along with boil water advisory

A boil water advisory has been issued for Westbank First Nation IR 9 water users

There are several roads closed and roads with standing water throughout the Central Okanagan due to flooding. Residents are urged to use caution when driving.

There are also several parks and beaches impacted.

An evacuation order remains in effect for two properties on Lakeshore Road in Kelowna – 6214 and 6490 due to a landslide. The landslide has crossed the road blocking access and egress to six properties at the very south end of Lakeshore Road – 6550, 6620, 6850, 6950, 7050, 7990, 8000 and 8888 Lakeshore Road.

Pacific Court on Sutherland Avenue has also been evacauated.

A boil water advisory is also in effect for Westbank First Nation IR 9 water users.

See the attached map for details.

An Emergency Support Services reception centre has been set up at the Salvation Army at 1480 Sutherland Avenue, corner of Burtch Road and Sutherland Avenue, to provide information to residents impacted by flooding. Citizens who are on evacuation order are asked to register.

For up to date information on the situation including a map and to sign up for e-updates, visit the website.

Crews will continue to monitor trouble spots clearing culverts, beaver dams and other blockages that could lead to flooding. Anyone noticing a potential problem or a flooding concern is asked to call the Kelowna Fire Department at 250-469-8801.

An evacuation alert remains in place affecting approximately 90 properties in the Fintry Delta area, just south of Fintry Provincial Park. Properties that are affected by the alert include those in the delta accessed by Fintry Delta Road, Morden Road and Shorts Road.

Residents in this area should be prepared to leave their homes on short notice should conditions along Shorts Creek worsen. They may also wish to take steps to protect their properties from potential flooding.

The evacuation order issued yesterday for Fintry Provincial Park remains in effect.

Information will also be provided via twitter and Facebook. For more information contact the information office at 250-469-8490 or 1-877-569-8490 (toll-free).