The plaza across from City Hall where the annual civic awards winners’ name are etched on plaques.—Image credit: City of Kelowna

Kelowna to present its civic awards tonight

The 2017 man and woman of the year will be announced, along with 15 other award winners.

The City of Kelowna will present its annual civic awards tonight at the Kelowna Community Theatre.

The 42nd annual awards gala will start at 7 p.m. and recognizes recipients in 15 categories, including man and woman of the year, as well as community and youth volunteers, athletes, artists, business, non-profit groups and environmental leaders.

The three finalists in each category were nominated by city residents.

On Monday, council paid tribute to the finalists, saying they represent the best the city has to offer when it comes to making a contribution to Kelowna.

This year’s finalists include:

Fred Macklin Memorial Award – Man of the Year

• Garry Benson

• Brett Millard

• Jason Picklyk

Sarah Donalda-Treadgold Memorial Award- Woman of the Year

• Shannon Christensen

• June Nicolay

• Kelly Taverner

Young Male Volunteer of the Year

• Andrew Kates

• Cassidy Murrell

• Kristian Oppenheim

Young Female Volunteer of the Year

• Megan Phillips

• Gabriela Rubio

• Gillian Smith

Central Okanagan Foundation – Volunteer Organization of the Year

• Canadian Mental Health Association, Kelowna Branch

• Kelowna Gospel Mission

• Project Literacy Kelowna Society

Corporate Community of the Year Award

Small /Medium Business

• Moga Moms

• Third Space Coffee

• Volinspire Community Contribution Company

Large Business

• COSTCO Wholesale, Kelowna

• Home Depot Kelowna

• Winn Rentals

Honour in the Arts

• Karen Close

• Adam Meachem

• Rena Warren

Teen Honour in the Arts

• Julia Chambers

• Andrew Kates

• Andrea Sorestad

Augie Ciancone Memorial Award – Female High School Athlete of the Year

• Ashlyn Day

• Natalie Hope

• Nicola Lopes

Augie Ciancone Memorial Award – Male High School Athlete of the Year

• Taylor Knoll

• Fynn McCarthy

• Justin Peleshytyk

Bryan Couling Memorial Award – Athletic Team of the Year

• The Kelowna Mission Junior Bantam Lions Football Team

• The Kelowna Senior Secondary Owls, Senior Boys Basketball Team

• The UBC Okanagan Heat, Women’s Volleyball Team

Bob Giordano Memorial Award – Coach or Sport Administrator of the Year

• Kendall Gross

• Gord McInnes

• Randall Wight

Male Athlete of the Year

• Trevor Stirling

• Rostam Turner

• Gareth Williams

Female Athlete of the Year

• Olivia Gran

• Taylor Ruck

• Jordyn Yendley

Champion for the Environment

Individual

• Nancy Mora Castro

Business

• Spider Agile Technology

• Value Village, Kelowna