Okanagan Gymnastics Centre's Emily Mackay (from left)

Healthy medal haul for Okanagan gymnasts at B.C. championships

Okanagan Gynmastics Centre sends close to 70 athletes to Langley for artistic gymnastics and trampoline proivncials

  • Sun Apr 24th, 2016 8:00am
  • Sports

Members of the Okanagan Gymnastics Centre turned in some strong performances at the 2016 B.C. Gynmastics Championships, April 16 and 17 in Langley.

Close to 70 OGC athletes were hoping to contend for provincial titles in men’s and women’s artistic gymnastics as well as in trampoline gymnastics.

Women’s Artistic Gymnastics

Two female athletes will be representing Team BC at the Western Canadian Championships next month in Richmond.  Jenna Mick and Vanessa Bulcock both qualified in the JO 9 2002+ category.

Mick took home the gold medal on the floor exercise and and bronze medals on vault, balance beam to finish overall.  Bulcock finished fifth on vault and balance beam, finishing 7th overall to round out the JO 9 team that will travel to Richmond.

In the High Peformance Novice category, Lucia Jakab finished second on vault, bars, floor and all-around and finished third on balance beam.

Gabriela Beselt finished third on vault and uneven bars.  Both athletes will represent Team BC at Canadian Championships in early June.

The Okanagan Gymnastics Centre JO 7 team, finished as the top club in the province earning the highest team scores on uneven bars and floor exercise to edge out other strong clubs in the province.

Kenedi Woodcox was the top JO 7 finisher finishing second overall with an all-around score of 37.50 out of 40.

Kayleigh Nicolson earned bronze on the uneven bars in the same category and finished sixth overall.

Emily Mackay is the provincial champion on the vault and floor exercise in the JO 7 category.

Naomi Schraeder earned a bronze medal for her vault in the JO 6 category.

In the JO 5 category, Miah Denis earned the bronze medal overall after finishing in third on both the uneven bars and the balance beam.

Natalia Simeunovic finished second on the uneven bars.

Thea Elma finished in second place on the balance beam and floor exercise.

The JO 5 athletes competed with the zone 2 Thompson-Okanagan team which finished in second place.

• Men’s Artistic Gymnastics

Three male athletes and their coach Jon Mason will be representing Team BC at the Western Canadian Championships in Richmond. Shane Hiscock, Lucas Fabian and Brady Clegg all qualified to Team BC after the trial event in March.

Shane Hiscock competed in the Level 5 men’s category where he finished second overall.  He was second on pommel horse and horizontal bar, and third on floor exercise and parallel bars.

Brady Clegg is the provincial champion overall in the men’s level 4 competition. Clegg won both the parallel bars and the horizontal bar.

Oliver Eisele finished third on rings and on the parallel bars.

Lucas Fabian is the level 4 provincial champion on the floor exercise and finished third on the horizontal bar.

Willis Plant finished second overall in the level 3 category after becoming the provincial champion on pommel horse and finishing second on floor exercise and parallel bars and finishing third on rings, vault, and horizontal bar.

• Trampoline Gymnastics

Trevor Stirling and Cami Hill finished 1st place in the individual trampoline.  Stirling competing in the Senior men’s competition, while Hill competed in the Junior women’s competition.

Jordyn Yendley finished 1st place in the level 6 U17 double mini trampoline, 2nd place on individual trampoline and 1st place in the level 5 synchronized trampoline with her partner Emily Welsh.  Welsh is the provincial champion in the level 6 U17 individual trampoline.

Jaylin Otteson finished with two bronze medals in level 4 15U double mini trampoline and level 2 13U tumbling.

Taya Lawless finished as provincial champion in level 3 15+ double mini trampoline and also earned the gold in level 4 synchronized trampoline with her partner Madi Eagle.

Eagle took home four medals after being crowned the provincial champion of level 1 tumbling, and earning silver medals in level 4 15U trampoline and level 3 13U double mini trampoline.

Ally Wyllie finished in second place in the level 1 tumbling competition.

Kelly Dolgopol finished with two bronze medals in level 3 15+ double mini trampoline and level 2 14+ tumbling.

Vanna Harris also took home four medals with two provincial champion titles earning gold in Level 4 15U trampoline and Level 3 14U double mini trampoline.  She also finished with a silver medal in Level 2 tumbling and level 4 synchronized trampoline with her twin sister, Janiah Harris.  Janiah took home the top spot in the Level 2 tumbling competition.

Carter Calvert is the provincial champion in Level 4 15U trampoline.

Travis Towers won a silver medal in Level 4 15U double mini trampoline and a bronze on the individual trampoline.

Max Vandenberg finished with a bronze for the level 3 14U trampoline.

Taylor Pillinger earned two bronze medals in the Level 3 individual trampoline and in the tumbling event.

Sheyanna Lawrence and Ella Law earned gold in the level 2 synchronized trampoline.